Home About Conductions Media Press Contact
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Tumblr Share on Google Bookmarks

LAWRENCE D. “BUTCH” MORRIS

CONDUCTION® CHRONOLOGY IN PROGRESS

19 COUNTRIES 87 CITIES


CONDUCTION® No. 199, nublu/16

Sala Kongresowa, Warsaw, Poland 20 JUNE 2011

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Brandon Ross (Guitars), Michael Kiaer (Bass), Kenny Wollesen (Drums), Joe Hertenstein (Percussion), William Macintyre (Vibraphone).


CONDUCTION® No. 198/2,

LIG Art Hall Seoul, Korea 4 JUNE 2011

Ensemble TIMF: Hyunjoo Jin, Sahran Kim (Violin), Haejin Im, Kyoungbin Jung

(Viola), Kyoungran Kim, Heejung Keal (Cello), Donghyuk Lee, Dongshik Shin

(Contra Bass), Minhee Park (voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 198/1,

LIG Art Hall Seoul, Korea 3 JUNE 2011

Ensemble TIMF: Hyunjoo Jin, Sahran Kim (Violin), Haejin Im, Kyoungbin Jung

(Viola), Kyoungran Kim, Heejung Keal (Cello), Donghyuk Lee, Dongshik Shin

(Contra Bass), Minhee Park (voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 197, nublu 14/15

Cemal Resit Rey Concert Salon, Istanbul, Turkey, 29 & 30 April 2011

nublu Orchestra Istanbul: Ilhan Ersahin (tenor sax), Serhan Erkol (altosax), Eddie Henderson, Imer Demirer (trumpet), Ersin Özer (trombone), Juini Booth, Ozan Musluoglu (bass), Bilal Karaman, Sarp Maden (electric guitar), Nasheet Waits, Ediz Hafizoglu (drums), Izzet Kizil (percussion), Selen Gulun (keyboard).


CONDUCTION® No.  196, Huseyin Alptekin; Chewing Hair

SALT Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey, 21 April 2011

Chorus: Ayse Draz, Kivilcim Yavuz, Melis Altin, Ceren Tosun, Efe Demiral, Duygu Sezgin, Emre Savci (Voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 195,

Metropolitan Theater, Catania, Italy, 14 April 2011

Catania Jazz Orchestra: Seby Burgio (Piano), Carmelo Venuto, Alberto Amato (Bass), Alessandro Borgia, Emanuele Primavera (Drums), Giuseppe Risiglione, Enzo Pafumi (Guitar), Giuseppe Asero (Alto Saxophone), Cristiano Giaradini, Nino Sortino (Tenor saxophone), Ivan Cammarata (Trumpet).


CONDUCTION® No. 194, Macerata,

Teatro Lauro Rossi, Macerata, Italy, 31 March 2011

Macerata Ensemble: Gianpaolo Antongirolami (saxophone), Serena Cavalletti (violin), Giorgio Casati (cello), Paolo Casiraghi (clarinet), Luca Leracitano (piano), Gianluca Gentili (guitar), Laura Mancini (vibraphone), Daniele Roccato, Giacomo Piermatti (bass) Ladislao Vieni (bass).


CONDUCTION® No.  193, Anyang Skyscraper

Anyang, Korea, 1 & 2 October, 2010  

Anyang Skyscraper: Chung Hye Yun, Lee Su Yeon (Gayagum), Kim Hwa Bok, Kang Hye Jin (Kumoongo), Chang Eun Jung, Shin Kyung Hyun (Hagum), Lee Pil Chun (Percussion), Kim Sah Ran, Jin Hyeon (Violin), Lim Hae Jin, Rah Se Won (Viola), Kim Da Hye, Keal Hee Jung (Cello), Kim Eun Jin, Yong Ye Rang (Bass).  


CONDUCTION® No. 192, Possible Universe

Sant Anna Arresi, Sardengna, 29 August 2010

S’Anna Arresi Festival Orchestra: David Murray (tenor sax and bass clarinet), Evan Parker tenor (soprano sax), Pasquale Innarella, Greg Ward (alto sax),Joe Bowie, Tony Cattano (trombone),

Meg Montgomery, Ricardo Pittau (trumpet), J. Paul Bourelly, On Ka'a Davis acoustc (eletric guitar)

Hamid Drake (drums), Chad Taylor (drums, vibes), Harrison Bankhead, Silvia Bolognesi (acoustic bass), Alan Silva (sinth, bass, piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 191, Vivaldi Bolzano

Bolzano, Italy, 26 June, 2010

South Tyrol Jazz Festival Orchestra:  Susy Lughezzani (piano), Gagliano Sabrina, Petra Langheinrich (voice), Luca Pignata (accordeon), Annamaria Quinzio, Torbjörn Ericson: (violin), Katia Duregon (cello), Antonio Slam Rossetti (double bass), Tomas Schön (trumpet), Paolo Bergamaschi (tenor sax), Sarah Zanarotti (soprano sax), Phillip Balunovic (alto sax), Fabio Raffaelli (electric guitar), Daniele Endrizzi (electric guitar), Marco Buzzoni (acoustic guitar), Massimo Andreasi (electric bass), Lorenzo Bianchi, Sergio Pircali (self-made & mutant percussions), Carlo Benzi (keyboards / electronics), Marco Giuliani (keyboards),  Michele Pedrazzi (Toy organ/Rhodes), Ermanno Zanella (ukulele).

                                            

CONDUCTION® No. 190, TETE A TETE, nublu 13

Banlieues Bleues Festival, Paris, France, 12 March 2010

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Sax), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Sax), Denis Colin (Bass Clarinet), Doug Wieselman, Rubin Steiner (Guitars), Juini Booth (acoustic bass), Alp Ersonmez (Electric Bass), Aaron Johnston, Turgut Alp Bekoglu (Drums) Izzet Kizil (Eastern Percussion)


CONDUCTION® No. 189, S&P PART II

PONCHO Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, Washington, 6 March 2010

Master Artists Ensemble: Brianna Atwell, viola; Heather Bentley, violin; Samantha Boshnack, trumpet; Greg Cambell, percussion; Lesli Dalaba, trumpet; Beth Fleenor, clarinet; Craig Flory, woodwinds; Wayne Horvitz, electronics; Paris Hurley, violin; Paul Kukichu, percussion; Joanne de Mars, cello; Lisa Miller, piano; Steve Moore, keyboards; Katie Rife, vibes; Monica Schley, harp; Tom Varner, horn.


CONDUCTION® No. 189, S&P PART I

PONCHO Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, Washington, 6 March, 2010

Associate Artists Ensemble: Darian Asplund, soprano sax; Jacob Brady, drums; Colin Field, cello; Jacob Herring, trombone; Jamie Maschler, accordion; Evan McPherson, guitar; Steven O’Brien, trumpet; James Pfeffer, percussion; Matthew Reed, clarinet; Dick Robinson, flute; Sydney Robinson, voice; Jacob Stickney, tenor sax; Martin Strand, bass; Brent Vaartstra, guitar; Colby White, alto sax.


CONDUCTION® No. 188

Sant Anna Arresi, Sardegna, Italy, 3 September 2009

Sant Anna Arresi Festival Orchestra: Giorgio Deidda, Claudio Rainò, Andrea Massaria (Chitarra),  Giovanni Perri (Contrabbasso), Mauro Medda, John Waters, Cousin John Heyenga (Tromba), Jason Candler, Achille Succi (Sax Alto), Emily Fairey (Sax Tenore), Tom Abbs (Tuba), Sebastian Isler, Cecil Scheib (Trombone), Kris Anton (Timpani), Samantha Tsistinas (Cymbals), Adam Loudermilk (Tamburo), Enzo Carpentieri (Batteria), Kevin Raczka (Grancassa), Titta Nesti (Canto).


CONDUCTION® No. 187, Erotic Eulogy

VISION FESTIVAL, New York, New York, 9 JUNE 2009

Chorus of Poets: Yasha Bilan, Mark Gerring, Chavisa Woods, Nora McCarthy, Justin Carter, Alex Bilu, David Devoe. String Ensemble: Nicole Federici, Jason kao Hwang (viola), Shawn McGloin, Jane Wang – bass Skye Steele, Charlie Burnham (violin), Greg Heffernan, Alisa Horn (cello), Text by Allan Graubard


CONDUCTION® No. 186, nublu 12

Lisbon, Portugal, 2 August 2009

nublu Orchestra: fabio morgera (Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Ava Mendoza, thor madsen (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, (Drums), J. A. Deane (Electronics), Juini Booth, Michael Kiaer (Bass).

  

CONDUCTION® No. 185/II, Lo Spirito Perfetto

Parma Teatro Due, Parma, Italy, 10 JULY 2009

Coro di Poeti: Michele Andrei, Michele Bandini, Valentina Capone,  Valentina Carnelutti, Marco Cavalcoli, Ambra D’Amico, Andrea de Luca, Riccardo Festa, Sara Masotti, Silvia Pasello, Graziella Rossi, Giulia Weber (voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 185/I, Lo Spirito Perfetto

Santarcangelo Festival dei Teatri, Santarcangelo, Italy 9 JULY 2009

Coro di Poeti: Michele Andrei, Michele Bandini, Valentina Capone, Valentina Carnelutti, Marco Cavalcoli, Ambra D’Amico, Andrea de Luca, Riccardo Festa, Sara Masotti, Silvia Pasello, Graziella Rossi, Giulia Weber (voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 184, BangBoom

Vignola Festival Jazz in’it, Vignola, Italy, 21 JUNE 2009  

Ensemble: Ramon Moro (tromba), Gaspare De Vito (sax alto), Dario Fariello (sax tenore), Alberto Capelli (chitarra elettrica, elettronica), Filippo Giuffrè (chitarra elettrica, elettronica), Federico Marchesano,  Antonio d'Intino (basso elettrico), Dario Bruna, Francesco Cusa (batteria), Fabrizio “Abi” Rota, Davide Tidoni (elettronica, campionamento dal vivo).


CONDUCTION® No. 183, The Bible of Wall Street Part II

The Stone, New York, New York, 2 December 2008

A CHORUS OF POETS: Nora McCarthy, Helga Davis, David Devoe, Alex Bilu,  Barbara Duchow, Susan Kramer, Alva Rogers, Yasha Bilan, Jessica Eubanks, Justin Carter, Mark Gerring, Chavisa Woods, Eri Yamamoto (Piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 183, The Bible of Wall Street Part I

The Stone, New York, New York, 30 November 2008

A CHORUS OF POETS: Nora McCarthy, Helga Davis, David Devoe, Alex Bilu, Barbara Duchow, Susan Kramer, Alva Rogers, Yasha Bilan, Jessica Eubanks, Justin Carter, Mark Gerring, Chavisa Woods.


CONDUCTION® No. 182, nublu 11

TEATRO SESC POMPEIA Sao Paulo, Brazil, 18 October 2008

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Juini Booth (Bass),

Otto (Percussion and Vocals), Catatau, Pedro Sá (Guitar), Sylvia Gordon, Nina Becker, Thalma de Freitas (Vocals), Marcello Callado, Aaron Johnston (Drums), Ricardo Dias (Keyboards), Gabriel Mayall (Electric Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 181 Trumpet Nation

at BricStudio, Brooklyn, New York, 23 September 2008

Trumpet Nation: Paolo Fresu, Rich Johnson, Wilmer Wise, Amir El Saffar, Reut Regev, Stephen Haynes, Jaime Branch, Errol Tamerman, Kenny Warren, Chris DiMeglio, Lewis Barnes, Frank London, Taylor Ho Bynum, Dave Douglas (Trumpets).


CONDUCTION® No. 180

Sant Anna Arresi, Sardegna, Italy, 3 September 2008

Sant Anna Arresi Festival Orchestra: Noemi Loi, Sara Aretino (violins), Giorgio Musiu, (viola), Marco Ravasio (violoncello), Luigi Ciaffaglione, Mauro Medda, Claudio Comandini (trumpet), Luca Nocerino (electric bass), Alessio Bruno, Michele Staino, (contrabass), Juri Deidda, Andrea Morelli (sax tenore), Alessandro Medici, Mauro Perrotta, Federico Eterno (sax alto), Giorgio Deidda, Gian Luca Locci, Roberto Boi (chitarra), Andrea Turi (pianoforte), Stefano Cortese (tastiera), Fabrizio Pisu (flauto), Simone Floris (clarinetto), Mauro Rolfini (clarinetto basso), De Liso Paolo, Matteo Parlanti (batteria-percussioni), Antonello Gallo (trombone), Enrico Zara, Adele Grandulli, Simona Bandino, Carla Genchi (voce).


CONDUCTION® No. 179, nublu 10

Pomigliano, Italy, 12 July 2008

nublu Orchestra: Kirk Knuffke (Trumpet), Mike Williams (Bass Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Zeke Zima (Guitars),

Jochen Rueckert (Drums), Juini Booth (Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 178, nublu 9

Rotterdam, Holland, 11 July 2008

nublu Orchestra: Kirk Knuffke (Trumpet),  Mike Williams (Bass Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Zeke Zima (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Jochen Rueckert (Drums), J. A. Deane (Electronics), Juini Booth (Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 177, nublu 8

Bordeaux, France, 8 July 2008

nublu Orchestra: Kirk Knuffke (Trumpet),  Mike Williams (Bass Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Zeke Zima (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Jochen Rueckert (Drums), J. A. Deane (Electronics), Juini Booth (Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 176, Due cose amare e una dolce

MAT Rome, Italy, 19 March 2008

Chorus of Poets.IT: Iris Peynado, Adalgisa Fiorillo, Gabriele Vitali, Ludovica Manfredini,

Cara Kavanaugh, Daniela Zanchini, Rita Del Piano, Vito Mancusi, Camillo Ventola, Carlo Fineschi, Silvana Pedrini (Voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 175, nublu 7

Teatro Donizetti, Bergamo, Italy, 15 March 2008

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Mike Williams (Bass Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Zeke Zima (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Aaron Johnston (Drums), J. A. Deane (Electronics), Juini Booth (Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 174, nublu 6

The Auditorium di Roma, Rome, Italy, 12 March 2008  

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Mike Williams (Bass Trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Doug Wieselman, Zeke Zima (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Aaron Johnston (Drums), J. A. Deane (Electronics), Juini Booth (Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 173, GREGORIAN LEAP

Asbury Hall, Buffalo, New York, 29 February 2008

Buffalo Improvisers Orchestra: Jenece Gerber (voice), Geoff Perry (violin), Mary Ramsey (viola), Jonathan Golove (cello), Greg Piontek (contrabass), Stuart Fuchs (acoustic guitar), Joe Rozler (piano-synthesizer), Michael Colquhoun (flutes), Mike Allard (alto sax), Steve Baczkowski (tenor sax-bass clarinet), Rey Scott (baritone-soprano sax-oboe),  Bill Sack (electric guitar-prepared lap steel guitar),  J.T. Rinker (laptop-live sampling), Ray Stewart (tuba), Andrew Peruzzini (trumpet),  Jim Whitefield (trombone),  Ravi Padmanabha (tabla-percussion), John Bacon (vibraphone-percussion), Ringo Brill (djembe-congas-percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 172, WHERE IS PEACE

The Living Theatre, New York, New York, 15 October 2007

A Chorus of Poets: Nora McCarthy, Justin Carter, Chavisa Woods, Yasha Bilan, Alexander Bilu, Mark Gerring, David Devoe, Barbara Duchow, Alva Rogers, Eric Mingus, Elliot Levin, Fay Victor.


CONDUCTION® No. 171, (The) DESICCATE ABLUTION

Klean & Kleaner, New York, New York, 7 September 2007

A Chorus of Poets: Nora McCarthy, Jessica Eubanks, Helga Davis, Chavisa Woods, Jameel Hobbins, David Devoe, Alexander Bilu (voice).


CONDUCTION® No. 170, nublu 3

NancyJazz Pulsations, Nancy, France, 18 October 2007

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Clark Gayton (Trombone), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Thor Madsen, Jessie Murphy (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Aaron Johnston (Drums), Didi Gutman (Keyboards), Cavassa Nickens (E-Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 169, nublu 2

SantAnnaArresiJazz2007, S. Anna Arresi, Sardegna Italy, 27 August 2007

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Fabio Morgera, Kirk Knuffke (Trumpets), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Zeke Zima, Thor Madsen (Guitars), Kenny Wollesen (Drums), Mauro Rofosco (Percussion).

 

CONDUCTION® No. 168

Festival ad libitum: 2, Warsaw Poland, 10 November 2007

The Odyssey Chamber Orchestra of Kracow: Konrad Oklejewicz (flute), Justyna Komorowska  (oboe), Marek Nemtusiak, Grzegorz Wierus, Pawel Miskowicz, (clarinet), Paulina Strzegowska (alto saxophone), Wiktor Krzak  (contra-bassoon), Weronika Krowka (piano), Kaja Cyganek (harp),Dominik Przywara, Paulina Tarnawska (violin), Zuzanna Iwanska  (viola), Piotr Nowak,

Magdalena Sas, Maciej Lisowski (cello), Duszan Korczakowski (double-bass), Michal Gorczynski  (bass clarinet, clarinet, tenor saxophone), Tomasz Duda, (alto saxophone, baritone saxophone, tenor saxophone), Rafal Mazur (acoustic bass guitar, Tomasz Choloniewski, Dariusz Bury (percussion), Raymond Strid  (drum kit, percussion instruments, objects).


CONDUCTION® No. 167, Samson Occom

Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, 2 November 2007

Barbary Coast Jazz Orchestra: Don Glasgo (director/valve trombone),

Elyse George (flute), Kimia Shahi  (oboe), Steven Weber  (clarinet), Kyle Polite (bassoon),

Derek Stenquist, Brevan D'Anglelo, Kelley Weed (alto saxophones),

Raj Majumder, Katie Pine (tenor saxophones), Greg Hart  (baritone saxophone),

Tom McDermott, Nate Caron, Kersti Spjut, Joe Pearl (trumpet & flugelhorn)

Evan Carlson, Christopher Martin, (Trombone), Jimmy Kircher, (bass trombone)

Ellen Pettigrew (harp), Evan Lamont  (piano), Jack Sisson, Joseph Ornstein (guitar),

Theresa Flanagan, Tucker Hanson, Emily Eberle, Hannah Payne, Emily Chang (violins),

Laura Little (viola), Emmett Knox, Joe Naeem  (string bass),

Andrew Lebovich (drums), Beau Sievers (Live sampling and Electronics).


CONDUCTION® No. 166, nublu 5

Cemal Resit Rey Koncert Salon, Istanbul, Turkey, 24 October 2007

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Clark Gayton (Trombone), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Thor Madsen, Jessie Murphy (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Aaron Johnston (Drums), Didi Gutman (Keyboards), Cavassa Nickens (E-Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 165, nublu 4

Skopje Jazz Festival, Skopje, Macedonia 21 October 2007

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Clark Gayton (Trombone), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Thor Madsen, Jessie Murphy (Guitars),

Kenny Wollesen, Aaron Johnston (Drums), Didi Gutman (Keyboards), Cavassa Nickens (E-Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 164, When The Bough Breaks

At Rose live Music, Brooklyn, New York, 23 September 2007  

Ensemble: Charles Burnham (violin), Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar), Timothy Hill  (harmonic/over-tone vocals), JT Lewis (drums), Carlo Vutera (tenor vocal), Melvin Gibbs (electric bass), Brandon Ross (acoustic guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 163, nublu 1

At International Jazzfestival Saalfelden, Saalfelden, Austria, 25 August 2007

nublu Orchestra: Graham Haynes (Cornet), Fabio Morgera, Kirk Knuffke (Trumpets), Ilhan Ersahin (Tenor Saxophone), Jonathon Haffner (Alto Saxophone), Zeke Zima, Thor Madsen (Guitars), Kenny Wollesen (Drums), Mauro Rofosco (Percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 162

At Barbes, Brooklyn, New York, 6 June 2007

Ensemble: Kirk Knuffke (Trumpet), Tony Barba (Clarinet), Christof Knoche (Bass Clarinet),

Eivind Opsvik, Reuben Radding (Double Bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 161, Unpaved Road

At The Putney School, Putney Vermont, 4 May 2007

The Putney School Orchestra: Asako Nomoto, Chun Cao, Ruth E. Carter, Lucille B. Cochran, Swan Lee, Jeong Eun So, Julie Marden and Amy Cann (Violins), James G. Southcott and Elena Ramón and Iymaani Abdul-Hamid (Viola), Chloe A. Civin and Annika Amstutz (Cello), Shawn Brewer (Bass), Juhyeong Chung and Won Jun Lee  (Flute),  Dong Chul Rhue andTae Yong Yoon (Clarinet), Robert E. McGinness, Rachel Axtell, Gryphon Rower-Upjohn and Benjamin L. Russell (Voice), Adam Keil (Electric Guitar),  Malcolm Donaldson (Bass Guitar), Harry Bauld and Leslie Wilson (Piano), Inés Gómez-Ochoa (Harpsichord), Oliver Dobrian  (Drumset).


CONDUCTION® No. 160

RedCat Theater, Los Angeles, California, 3 February 2007

Creative Music Festival Orchestra: Josh Aguiar, Kyle Ballarta, Stephanie Richards (Trumpets), Jon Armstrong (Bari Sax), Ori Barel (Tenor Sax),  Lance Peterson (Soprano Sax), Mercedes Smith, Gavin Templeton (Alto Sax),  Erin Breen (Clarinet),  Vinny Golia (Bass Clarinet), Leticia Callela, Leonard Lee, Andrew Tholl (Violin),  Chris Votek, Ashley Walters (Cello), Daren Burns,  Wylie Cable, David Tranchina (Bass),  Scott Collins (Guitar),  Ingo Deul, Kevin Su Fukugawa, Qasim Naqvi (Percussion), Robin Sukhadia (Tabla), Antony DiGennaro (Guitar and Electronics),  Clay Chaplin (Live Sampling),  Lorna Kohler (Oboe), Blake Layman (Flute), Kathryn Nockels (Bassoon), Sarah Phillips, Sarah  Seelig (Piano).


CONDUCTION® NO. 159, Marseille Skyscraper

Theater National Marseille, Marseille, France, 14 December 2006

Marseille Skyscraper: Alexandre de Waure, Christophe Rodomisto, Gérard Cazali, Mathieu Ruillet, Rémi Savignat,  Alexis Chevrier, Mathieu Barthet, Félix Hunot, Lionel Burési (guitars),

Julia Suero and Nicolas Malik Saadane (cadre de piano), Dominique Viger (voice),

Emanuel Vidal (viola), Laure Bonomo (violin élec), Claude-Chantal Hess and Balthazar Montanaro (violin),  Alexandre Lezy (bass),  Pierre-Marc Martelli and Marc Antoine Dagenais (saxophones),

Erik Billabert, billotron, Guilhem Fontes (clarinette) Margaux Bidault and Adèle Ropars (flute),

Geneviève Berjaud (bass), Aurélie Lombard (accordion),  Ahmad Compaoré (drumset).


CONDUCTION® No. 158, Trumpet Nation

Cornelia St. Cafe, New York, New York, 14 October, 2006

Trumpet Nation: Steven Bernstein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Ted Daniel, Dave Douglas,  Sarah Ferholt, Jonathan Finlayson, Graham Haynes, Thomas Heberer, Nabate Isles, Ingrid Jensen, Kirk Knuffke, Reut Regev, Jesse Selengut, Matt Shulman (Trumpets).


CONDUCTION® NO. 157/2, Freedom Club

Brecht Forum, New York, New York, 8 October 2006

A Chorus of Poets: Yasha Bilan, Alexander Bilu, Justin Carter, David Devoe, Merry Fortune, Mark Gering, Jameel Hobbins, Anyssa Kim, Nora McCarthy, Golda Solomon, Chantal Ughi, Fay Victor, Chavisa Woods (Voices).


CONDUCTION® NO. 157/1, Freedom Club

Brecht Forum, New York, New York, 7 October 2006

A Chorus of Poets:  Yasha Bilan, Alexander Bilu, Justin Carter, David Devoe, Merry Fortune, Mark Gering, Jameel Hobbins, Anyssa Kim, Nora McCarthy, Golda Solomon, Chantal Ughi, Fay Victor, Chavisa Woods (Voices).

 

CONDUCTION® No. 156, New Haven

Firehouse 12, New Haven, Connecticut, 29 October 2005

New Haven Improvisers Collective: Jeff Cedrone (guitar), David Chevan (bass),

Stephen Haynes, Louis Guarino, Jr. (trumpets), Bob Gorry (guitar), Brian Slattery (violin),

Paul McGuire (soprano sax), Chris Oleskey (alto sax), Albert Rivera (tenor sax), John O'Reilly (electric bass), Steve Zieminski (drums/ percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 155, CENTRAL SQUARE

Central Square, Cambridge, Mass., 25 September 2005

New England Skyscraper®: Joe Albano (bass), Kaethe Hostetter, Haruka Horii (violins), Neil Leonard (bass clarinet/alto), Dave Zox (string bass), Jonathan LaMaster (violin/erhu), Paul Dilley (guitar), Gary Fieldman (percussion), Ara Sarkissian (piano), Junko Simons (cello), Todd Brunel (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 154

Barbès, Brooklyn, NY, 16 August 2005

Barbès String Orchestra: Jenny Scheinman, Carla Kihlstedt, Beth Cohen, Sam Bardfeld, Eric Clark (violins), David Gold, Ron Lawrence (violas), Catherine Bent, Greg Heffernan, Tomas Ulrich (celli), Todd Sickafoose, Greg Cohen, Lisle Ellis (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 153

Green Street Grill, Cambridge, Mass., 17 June 2005

New England Skyscraper®: Haruka Horii, Bennett Miller bass (violins), David Bailis (guitar), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Joe Caputo (electronics/sampling), Julee Avallone (flute), Philip E. Paré Jr. (viola), Andrea Parkins (accordion), Shelley Burgon (harp), Sylvia Ryerson: (violin), Joe Albano (bass clarinet), Junko Simons: (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 152

Green Street Grill, Cambridge, Mass., 16 June 2005

New England Skyscraper®: Haruka Horii, Bennett Miller bass (violins), David Bailis (guitar), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Joe Caputo (electronics/sampling), Julee Avallone (flute), Philip E. Paré Jr. (viola), Andrea Parkins (accordion), Shelley Burgon (harp), Sylvia Ryerson: (violin), Joe Albano (bass clarinet), Junko Simons: (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 151

Green Street Grill, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 15 June 2005

New England Skyscraper®: Haruka Horii, Bennett Miller bass (violins), David Bailis (guitar), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Joe Caputo (electronics/sampling), Julee Avallone (flute), Philip E. Paré Jr. (viola), Andrea Parkins (accordion), Shelley Burgon (harp), Sylvia Ryerson: (violin), Joe Albano (bass clarinet), Junko Simons: (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 150, STONE STRING

The Stone, New York, New York, 19 August 2005

Ensemble: Todd Sickafoose, Trevor Dunn, Lisle Ellis  (basses), Marika Huhes, Okkyung Lee, Greg Heffernen (celli): Jessica Troy (viola), Jenny Scheinman, Jennifer Choi, Carla Kihlstedt, Meredith Yayanos (violins), Sylvie Courvoisier  (piano), Shelley Burgon  (harp).


CONDUCTION® No. 149, TRIBES

Nuyorican Poets Café, New York, NY, 28 June 2005

A Chorus Of Poets: Melanie Goodreaux, Jessica Eubanks, Nora Mc Carthy,

Merry Fortune, Anyssa Kim-Gallo, Connie Macnamee, Fay Victor, Chantal Ughi, Mark Gering,

Kimberly Amante, Alexander Bilu (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 148, CHARLIE PARKER

Tribes Gallery, New York, NY,  27 August 2005

A Chorus Of Poets: Amy Ouzoonian, Merry Fortune, Anyssa Kim, Fay Victor, Justin Carter, Chantal Ughi, Mark Gering, Yascha Janet Bilan, Kimberly Amante, Alexander Bilu, Nora McCarthy (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 147, TRUMPET NATION

Yamaha Artist Services center, New York, NY, 27 August 2005

Trumpet Nation:  Ahmed Abdulla, C.J. Camerieri, Ted Daniel, Chris DiMeglio, Dave Douglas, Peter Evans, Mac Gollehon, Nabate Isles, Glenn Makos, Bart J. Miltenberger, Jon Nelson, Jesse Selengut, Matt Shulman, Sarah Wilson, Wilmer Wise - Trumpets.


CONDUCTION® No.146, RELATIVE SEA

Hochschule der Kunst, Bern, Switzerland, 7 October 2005

HKB Orchestra: Christian Bauer, Vanya Hristova, Irene Arametti, Romain Hurzeler, Yelizavetas Kozlova, Nagano Mariko, Simone Roggen, Christian Stejskal, Sabine Stoffer, Mate Visky, Gwen Heming (violin 1), Maciej Chodziakiewicz, Vladimir Tchinovsky, Rachel Wieser, Tabea Kämpf, Erika Yamazaki, Katrin Hasler, Muriel Gabathurler, Johanna Egloff, Jerome Faller  (violin 2),  

M. Locher  (viola), Tomasz Slowikowski, Diego Liberati, Ionut Plamada, Solme Hong, Luise Bammes, Silvia Halter, Valentina Velkova, Miriam Erig  (celli), Attila Antal, Simone Schranz, Ivan Nestic, Simone Sturzenegger, Kaspar Wirz, Christian Schmid  (basses), Catalin Palaghia, Jin-Young Back, Ksenija Radosavljevic (flutes), Adrian Cioban, Benjamin Fischer, Stefan Arni  (oboes), Dimitar Tsandev (clarinet), Takashi Sugimoto, Diego Barone, Gorjan Slokar, Severin Zoll  (French horns), Gregor Krtschek, Peter Schwegler, Julian Zimmermann  (trumpets), Simon Röthlisberger, Dimo Pishtyalov, Mihael Suler (tormbones), Pascal Schafer  (tuba), Didier Vogel, Emil Bolli (percussion), Blathnaid Fuhrer  (harp 1), Jonas Tschanz  (soprano sax), Michelle Hess  (alto sax), Remo Schnyder  (tenor sax), Stefan Rolli (bariton sax), Simon Bucher, Alexander Ruef (pianos).


CONDUCTION® No. 145, IN THE UPPER ROOM
River To River Festival, New York, NY, 2 & 3 June 2005

A Chorus Of Poets: Amy Ouzoonian, Melanie Goodreaux, Jessica Eubanks, Nora

McCarthy, Merry Fortune, Anyssa Kim-Gallo, Connie Macnamee, Fay Victor, Lindsay Campbell,

Justin Carter, Chantal Ughi, Mark Gering, Jascha Janet Bilan, Makeda Christodoulos, Kimberly Amante, Tracie Morris, Alexander Bilu  (voices). 


CONDUCTION® No. 144, FLOATING STONE
The Stone, New York, NY, 5 June 2005

Ensemble: Steve Smithie (guitar), Dylan Willemsa  (viola), Aki Onda (electronics), Chantal Ughi, Justin Carter, Fay Victor, Nora McCarthy (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 143/2, NOVAMUSICA

Berlinische Galerie, Berlin, Germany, 5 November 2004

Laboratorio Novamusica: Cecilia Vendrasco  (flutes), Ilich Fenzi  (trumpet), Umberto de Nigris  (trombone), Piergabriele Mancuso  (viola), Carlo Carratelli  (harpsichord), Giovanni Mancuso   (piano), Andrea Carlon (double bass), Peter Gallo  (drums/percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 143/1, NOVAMUSICA

Teatrino Groggia, Veince, Italy, 2 November 2004

Laboratorio Novamusica: Cecilia Vendrasco  (flutes), Ilich Fenzi  (trumpet), Umberto de Nigris  (trombone), Piergabriele Mancuso  (viola), Carlo Carratelli  (upright piano), Giovanni Mancuso   (piano), Andrea Carlon (double bass), Peter Gallo  (drums/percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 142, TRUMPET NATION

Tonic, New York, NY, 4 August 2004

Trumpet Nation: Ted Daniel, Matt Lavelle, Dave Douglas, Graham Haynes, Bart Miltenberger, Nate Wooley, Jesse Neuman, John McNeil, C.J. Camerieri, Ron Horton, Roy Campbell, Sycil Mathai, Matt Shulman, Jon Finlayson, Sarah Wilson, Flip Barnes, Steven Bernstein, J.P. Carter, Jon Nelson, Glenn Makos, Peter Evans, Wilmer Wise  (trumpets).


CONDUCTION® No. 141/2, EMYOUESEYESEE

Bowery Poetry Club New York, NY, 17 October 2004

Sound Infusion Orchestra: Jay Rozen (tuba), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet), Lukas Ligeti (drums), James Ilgenfritz Adam Lane (basses), Kelly Pratt, Nate Wooley (trumpets), Skye Steele (violin), Ursel Schlicht  (piano), Diana Wayburn (flute), Chris Hoffman (cello), Ras Moshe (tenor sax), Jonathon Moritz (soprano sax), Matt Mottel (synthesizer), Eddy Rollin  (oboe), Nick Mancini (vibes), Reut Regev (trombone), Ty Cumbie (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 141/1, EMYOUESEYESEE

The Tank Theatre, New York, NY, 12 October 2004

Sound Infusion Orchestra: Jay Rozen (tuba), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet), Lukas Ligeti (drums), James Ilgenfritz Adam Lane (basses), Kelly Pratt, Nate Wooley (trumpets), Skye Steele (violin), Ursel Schlicht  (piano), Diana Wayburn (flute), Chris Hoffman (cello), Ras Moshe (tenor sax), Jonathon Moritz (soprano sax), Matt Mottel (synthesizer), Eddy Rollin  (oboe), Nick Mancini (vibes), Reut Regev (trombone), Ty Cumbie (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 140, CONTROVERSY

Nickelsdorf Konfrontationen Festival, Nickelsdorf, Austria, 25 July 2004

Nickelsdorf Konfrontationen Festival Orchestra: Tobias Delius, Marco Eneidi (saxes),

Tony Buck, Paul Lovens (drums/percussion), Andy Moor, Terrie Ex (guitars), John Norman (bass),

Martin Schütz (cello), Cordula Bösze (flute), Saadet Türköz (vocals), Christof Kurzmann  (computer), Hans Falb (turntables).


CONDUCTION® No. 139, BROTHER TO BROTHER

Vision Festival, New York, NY, 31 MAY 2004

New York Skyscraper®: Cornelius Dufallo, Rose Bartu (violins), Steffany Griffin  (viola), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Andrew Gross  (soprano sax), Mia Theodorakis  (harp), Andrea Parkins  (accordion), Helga Davis (voice), Shahzad Ismaily, Miguel Frasconi (electronics), Matt Moran (vibes/percussion), Salim Washington (oboe), Reut Regev  (trombone), Abraham Burton  (tenor sax), Nabate S. Isles  (trumpet), Tom Abbs  (tuba), Michael Marcus  (clarinet), Tim Price  (bassoon), Kahil Smith  (flute), Mark Taylor  (French horn), Tyshawn Sorey  (drums), Ron Kozak (soprano sax), Andrew Bemkey (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 138

La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Spain, 1 February 2004

Orquesta Foco: Baldo Martinez  (contrabass), Rodrigo Campaña (electric bass), Javier Carmona, Nilo Gallego  (drums), Pablo Rega, Antonio Bravo  (electric guitars), Merran Laginestra  (piano), Ute Voelker  (accordion), Belen Lopez  (marimba), Carl-Ludwig Hubsch  (tuba), Gregorio Kazaroff  (sampler), Barbara Meyer  (cello) , Marcos Monge  (tenor sax), Ricardo Tejero, Javier Escaned, Noemi Olmos  (alto saxes), Mark Sefton, Chefa Alonso (soprano saxes), Javier Paxariño  (sopranino), Ildefonso Rodriguez  (clarinets), Alessandra Rombola, Cristina Fernandez, Ernesto Santana  (flutes), Cova Villegas  (voice), Victor M. Diez  (poet).


CONDUCTION® No. 137, GOLDEN AGE

Zurich Schauspielhaus/Schiffbau, Zurich, Switzerland, 8 December 2003 

Ensemble: Raphael Clamer, Corin Curschellas, Olivia Grigolli, Robert Hunger-Buhler, Ueli Jaggi, Katja Kolm, Bettina Stucky, Graham F. Valentine, Melanie Wandel  (voices), Monika Baer, Renate Steinmann, Mathias Weibel, Martin Zeller  (string quartet), Martin Schütz  (live sampling).  


CONDUCTION® No. 136

La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Spain, 31 January 2004

Orquesta Foco: Baldo Martinez  (contrabass), Rodrigo Campaña  (electric bass), Javier Carmona, Nilo Gallego  (drums), Pablo Rega, Antonio Bravo  electric (guitars), Merran Laginestra  (piano), Ute Voelker  (accordion), Belen Lopez  (marimba), Carl-Ludwig Hubsch  (tuba), Gregorio Kazaroff  (sampler), Barbara Meyer  (cello), Marcos Monge  (tenor sax), Ricardo Tejero, Javier Escaned, Noemi Olmos  (alto saxes), Ildefonso Rodriguez  (clarinets), Chefa Alonso, Mark Sefton (soprano saxes), Javier Paxariño (sopranino), Alessandra Rombola, Cristina Fernandez, Ernesto Santana  (flutes), Cova Villegas  (voice), Victor M. Diez  (poet).


CONDUCTION® No. 135, SHENG / SKYSCRAPER®

Tetaro alle Tese, Venice, Italy, 21 September 2003

Sheng Skyscraper®: Thomas E. Chess  (oud), Jason Kao Hwang  (violin), J. A. Deane  (live sampling/drummachine), Shahzad Ismaily (electric keyboard/drum machine), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Cooper – Moore  (tese/ homemade thunder), Matt Moran  (vibraphone), Jesse Murphy  (electric bass), Brandon Ross  (electric guitar), Tyshawn Sorey (drums), Abou Sylla (ballafon), Balla Tounkara (kora), Shu-ni Tsou  (dizi), Guowei Wang (erhu), Junling Wang (guzheng).


CONDUCTION® No. 134, TRUMPET NATION

Tonic, New York, New York, 1 August 2003  

Trumpet Nation: Dave Ballou, Lewis Barnes, Steven Bernstein, Eric Biondo, Colin Brigstocke, David Buchbinder, Dave Douglas, Franz Hautzinger, Nabate Isles, Ingrid Jensen, Matt Lavelle, John McNeil, Jesse Neuman, Nils Ostendorf, Eric Shanfield (trumpets).


CONDUCTION® No. 133, SWISSMIX
Tonic, New York, New York, 29 March 2003  

Ensemble: Jacques Demierre  (piano), Hans Kenel with Mytha Alp Horn Quartet: Marcel Huonder, Philip Powell, Marc Unternährer, Hans Koch  (bass clarinet), Tomas Korber, Norbert Moeslang, Guenter Mueller, Ralph Steinbruechel  (electronics), Dorthea Schuerch  (voice), Daniel Schneider  (sound), Fredy Studer  (drums), Andrea Parkins  (accordion), Martin Schuetz, Okkyung Lee  (celli).


CONDUCTION® No. 132

Bowery Poetry Club, New York, New York, 7-10 February 2003

New York Skyscraper®: Tyshawn Sorey  (drums), Brandon Ross  (guitar), Vijay Iyer  (keyboards), Cooper-Moore   (electric harp), Stomu Takeishi (bass), Matt Moran  (vibraphone), Omar Kabir  (trumpet), Ilhan Ersahin  (soprano sax), Patience Higgins  (tenor sax), Abdoulaye N'Diaye  (alto sax), Kahil Smith  (flute), Vincent Chancey  (French horn), Doug Wieselman  (bass clarinet), Art Baron  (trombone), David Hofstra  (tuba), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Billy Bang, Cornelius Duffallo  (violins), Stephany Griffin  (viola).


CONDUCTION® No. 131/4701, The Year of the Ram

Columbus Park, New York, New York,1-2 February 2003

Sheng Skyscraper®: Tarik Bendrahim  (oud), Balla Kouyate  (balafon), Xiao-Fen Min  (pipa), Zhipeng Shen  (gaohu), Yacouba Sissoko  (kora), Ibrahim Fall Diagne Tchokoo  (m'balak/talking drum), Shu-ni Tsou  (dizi), Thomas Thuân Dang Vu  (guzheng).


CONDUCTION® No. 130, BERTOLD

Brecht Forum, New York, NY, 15 December 2002

Jump Arts Orchestra: Cornelious Duffallo  (violin), Jessica Pavone  (viola), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Terence Murren  (bass), Gamiel Lyons  (flute), Patrick Holmes  (clarinet), Matt LaVelle  (bass clarinet), Stuart Bogie  (contra alto clarinet), Susanne Chen  (bassoon), Jordan McLean  (trumpet), Vincent Chancey  (French horn), Steve Swell  (trombone), Dave Brandt  (vibraphone), Yayoi Ikawa  (piano), Warren Smith  (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 129, CALLIGRAPHY

Bowery Poetry Club, New York, New York, 19 November 2002

Sheng Skyscraper®: Bailo Bah (tambin), Tarik Benbrahim  (oud), Famoro Dioubate (balafon), Lofti Gamal  (qanoon), Xiao-fen Min (pipa), Seido Salifoski  (dumbek), Zhipeng Shen  (gaohu), Yacouba Sissoko  (kora), Shu-ni Tsou (dizi).


CONDUCTION® No. 128, THE BURNT SUGAR RITE

Bowery Poetry Club, New York, NY, 12 November 2002

Burnt Sugar: Vijay Iyer, Bruce Mack (synthesizers), Morgan Craft, René Akhan  (guitars), DJ Mutamassik  (turntables/kaos pad), Shazad Ismaily  (drum machine), Qasim Naqui  (drums), Jason Di Matteo  (acoustic bass), Jared Nickerson  (electric bass), Okkyung Lee (cello), Justice Dilla-X  (voice). 


CONDUCTION® No. 127, A CHORUS OF POETS

Bowery Poetry Club, New York, New York, 2 November 2002

A Chorus Of Poets: Bob Holman, Billy Martin, Edwin Torres, Tish Benson, Regie Cabico, Shappy, Taylor Mali, Shawn Randall, Elliott Levin, Todd Colby, Matthew Courtney, Celena Glenn, Max Blagg  (poets).


CONDUCTION® No. 126, A CHORUS OF POETS

Bowery Poetry Club, New York, New York, 25 September 2002

A Chorus Of Poets: Latasha Natasha Diggs, Maggie Estep, David Henderson, Max Blagg, Jackie Sheeler, Edwin Torres, Steve Cannon, Suheir Hammad, Regie Cabico, Bob Holman, Roger Bonair-Agard, Dana Bryant, Saphire  (poets).


CONDUCTION® No. 125, LOL LOVE

Lollove, Sardegna, Italy, 5 September 2002

Ensemble: Valentina Picconi, Laura Mura, Silvana Porcu, Renato Dametti, Paola Luffarelli, Serena Oggiano, Musina, Clelia Tanda, Anna Frassetto, Francesca Putzu, Maria Pia De Vito, Carlo Porrà,  Silvia Trezza, Antonella Uras, Barbara Carta, Giacinto Ricchetti, Fabrizia Migliarotti, Nicola Petrocchi, Paola Alessandrini, Chica Piazzolla, Alessia Obino, Marta Capponi, Daniela Di Gioia,  Marta Loddo, Federica Zucchini  (vocals), Massimiliano Tuveri, Roberta Musumeci, Antonio Sotgiu, Matteo Frau, Enrica Palla  (trumpets), Davide Sezzi, Federico Eterno, Damiano Niccolini,  Francesca Corrias, Alessandro Dell'Anna, Daniel Theissen, Andrea Mocci, Andrea Nulchis, Christian Ferlaino, Alessandro Medici, Mauro Perrotta, Gianfranco Faret, Luca De Vito, Morfini Luisa, Daniele Pasini, Letizia Sechi, Gianmario Corrias, Tino Tracanna  (saxes), Paolo Fresu (flugelhorn), Riccardo Parrucci  (flute), Giulio Picasso  (trombone), Luca Musumeci  (bass tuba), Paola Agostino Sanna, Gavino Fonnesu, Francesco Albano, Alessandro Cadoni, Luca Gatta, Maurizio Sammicheli  (guitars), Stefano Tedesco  (vibraphone), Marcella Carboni  (harp), Michele Francesconi  (piano), Elisabetta La Corte, Stefano Delfini, Riccardo Barbera  (basses), Matteo Carcassi, Lorenzo Capello, Francesco Santucci, Paolo Orlandi, Davide Marras, Andrea Ruggeri, Maurizio Vizilio, Fabrizio Saiu  (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 124

Klangbruck, Aachen, Germany, 30 November 2002

Aachen Skyscraper®: Uwe Bottcher  (violin), Lutz Felbick  (piano), Johanna Futyma-Daske  (flute), Andreas Herrlich-Volke  (viola), Manou Liebert  (harp), Regina Pastuszky  (clarinet), Gitta Schafer  (sax/clarinet), Luger Schmidt  (cello), Sebastien Semal  (trombone), Steffen Thormahlen  (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 123, EAST WIND WEST WIND

CBGB, New York, New York, 18 September 2002

East Wind West Wind Orchestra: Baojie Gao  (yang qin), Xiao-fen Min  (pipa), Zhipeng Shen  (gaohu), Yayoi Ikawa  (piano), Hillard Green, Mark Deutsch  (basses), Zane Massey  (tenor sax), Billy Bang  (violin), Roy Campbell Jr. (trumpet).


CONDUCTION® No. 122, JUMPING IN CONTEXT

Context Studio, Brooklyn, New York, 13 April 2002

Jump Arts Orchestra: Gamiel Lyons  (flute), Charles Waters, Patrick Holmes, Stuart Bogie  (clarinets), Ras Moshe, Andrew Lamb  (tenor saxes), Patrick Brennen  (alto sax), Alex Harding  (baritone sax), Jordan McLean  (trumpet), Matt LaVelle  (bass clarinet), Bethany Ryker  (French horn), Steve Swell, Reut Regev  (trombones), Tom Abbs  (tuba), Dillian Willemsa  (viola), Rosie Hertin  (violin), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Francois Grillot, Todd Nicholson, Terence Murren, Bernard Rosat  (basses), Andrew Barker  (drums), Andrew Bemkey  (piano), David Brandt  (vibraphone).


CONDUCTION® No. 121, JUMPING IN CONTEXT

Context Studio, Brooklyn, New York, 12 April 2002

Jump Arts Orchestra: Gamiel Lyons  (flute), Charles Waters, Patrick Holmes, Stuart Bogie  (clarinets), Ras Moshe, Andrew Lamb  (tenor saxes), Patrick Brennen  (alto sax), Alex Harding  (baritone sax), Susanne Chen  (bassoon), Jordan McLean  (trumpet), Matt LaVelle  (bass clarinet), Bethany Ryker  (French horn), Steve Swell, Reut Regev  (trombones), Tom Abbs  (tuba), Dillian Willemsa, Jessica Pavone  (violas), Rosie Hertin  (violin), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Francois Grillot, Todd Nicholson, Terence Murren, Bernard Rosat  (basses), Andrew Barker  (drums), Andrew Bemkey  (piano), David Brandt  (vibraphone).


CONDUCTION® No. 120

Aaron Davis Hall, New York, New York, 27 October 2001

New York Skyscraper®: Jana Andeuska, Billy Bang  (violins), Stephanie Griffin, Shayshawn MacPherson  (violas), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Juini Booth, Brian Smith  (basses), Liberty Ellman  (guitar), Rolando Briceno  (flute), Arnold Greenwich  (oboe), Gamiel Lyons  (flute), David Miller (basson), Doug Wieselman  (bass clarinet), John Carlson  (trumpet), Vincent Chancey (French horn), Ilhan Ersahin  (soprano sax), Steve Swell  (trombone), Louis Perdomo  (piano), Warren Smith  (vibraphone), Mia Theodorakis  (harp).


CONDUCTION® No. 119

Aaron Davis Hall, New York, New York, 26 October 2001

New York Skyscraper: Jana Andeuska, Billy Bang  (violins), Stephanie Griffin, Shayshawn MacPherson  (violas), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Juini Booth, Wilber Morris, Brian Smith  (basses), Liberty Ellman  (guitar), Rolando Briceno  (flute), Arnold Greenwich  (oboe), Gamiel Lyons  (flute), David Miller  (bassoon), Doug Wieselman  (bass clarinet), John Carlson  (trumpet), Vincent Chancey  (French horn), Ilhan Ersahin  (soprano sax), Steve Swell  (trombone), Louis Perdomo  (piano), Warren Smith  (vibraphone), Mia Theodorakis  (harp).


CONDUCTION® No. 118

Tonic, New York, New York, 21 April, 2001

Ensemble: J.A. Deane  (drum machine/live sampling), Christian Marclay  (turntables), Graham Haynes  (cornet), Andrew Bemkey  (piano), Billy Bang, Jana Andeuska  (violins), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Simon H. Fell  (bass), Rhodri Davies  (harp), Elliott Sharp, Morgan Craft  (guitars).


CONDUCTION® No. 117, GOOD FRIDAY THE 13TH

The Brecht Forum, New York, New York, 13 April 2001

Jump Arts Orchestra: Chris Jonas  (soprano sax), Patric Brennan  (alto sax), Brian Settes, Assif Tsahar  (tenor saxes), Charles Waters  (clarinet), Oscar Noriega  (bass clarinet), Stewart Bogie  (contra alto clarinet), Susanne Chen  (bassoon), Gamiel Lyons  (flute), Jessica Pavone, Dylan Willemsa  (violas), Okkyung Lee  (cello), Todd Nicholson, Bernard Rosat  (basses), Jon Birdsong, Matt LaVelle  (trumpets), Bethany Ryker  (French horn), Reut Regev, Steve Swell  (trombones), Tom Abbs  (tuba), John Blum  (piano), David Brandt  (marimba), Andrew Barker  (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 116

Tonic, New York, New York, 25 August 2000

Jump Arts Orchestra: Michael Herbst (oboe), Chris Jonas  (soprano sax), Ori Kaplan  (alto sax), Susanne Chen (bassoon), Jordan Mclean (French horn), Aaron Johnson (trombone), Tom Abbs (tuba), Andrew Bemkey (piano), David Brandt (marimba), Andrew Barker (drums), Jeremy Wilms (guitar), Dylan Willemsa (viola), Shiau Shu Yu, Gil Selinger (celli), Jane Wong, Juini Booth  (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 115

E-MISSION Knitting Factory, New York, New York, 1 December 2000

Ensemble: Ilhan Ersahin, Frank Lowe (tenor saxes), Jana Andeuska, Billy Bang Walker (violins), Eric Charlston (vibraphone), Andrew Bemkey (piano), Dave Reaboi (bass), Matt Mottel (synthesizer), Leslie Ross (bassoon), Okkyung Lee (cello), Mike Pride (clarinet), David Lindsey (concertina).


CONDUCTION® No. 114

THE CATALAN PROJECT 7th Festival of Contempoary Music,

L'Auditory Barcelona, Spain, 21 October 2000

Barcelona Skyscraper®: Catalina Claro, Anna Subirana (voices), Raphael Zweifel (cello), Ruth Barberan, Matt Davis (trumpets), Liba Villavecchia (tenor sax), Anuska Moratxo (alto sax), Chefa Alonso (soprano sax), Imma Udina (clarinet), Alfredo Costa Monteiro, Maddish Falzoni

(accordions), Daniel Figueras (Spanish guitar), Ferran Fages, Pablo Svarzman (guitars/electronics), Mariano Martos (electric bass), Manolo Lopez (bass), Virginia Espin (piano), Joan Saura (sampler), Betelgeuse Martinez, Katia Riera (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 113, INTERFLIGHT

Palacio de Cristal, Madrid, Spain, 1 October 2000

Ensemble: Graham Haynes (sampler/cornet/electronics), Joan Saura (sampler/ordenator), J.A. Deane (sampler/drum machine), Agusti Fernandez (piano), Butch Morris (cornet/conductor).


CONDUCTION® No. 112, NEW MEHTER CULTURE

Babylon Performance Center, Istanbul, Turkey, 2 April 2000 

Istanbul Skyscraper®: Oguz Buyukberber (bass clarinet), Ali Perret (electric keyboard), Ozkan Alici (baglama), Husnu Senlendirici (clarinet), Pinar Baltacigil, Tolga Sevim, Tuba Ozkan, Ayse Bolukbasi (violin), Reyent Bolukbasi (cello), Mehmet Akatay (percussion), Nuri Lekesizgoz (kanun), Ilhan Ersahin (tenor sax), J A Deane (sampler), John Davis (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 111, NEW MEHTER CULTURE

Babylon Performance Center, Istanbul, Turkey, 1 April 2000 

Istanbul Skyscraper®: Oguz Buyukberber (bass clarinet), Ali Perret (electric keyboard), Ozkan Alici (baglama), Husnu Senlendirici (clarinet), Pinar Baltacigil, Tolga Sevim, Tuba Ozkan, Ayse Bolukbasi (violins), Reyent Bolukbasi (cello), Mehmet Akatay (percussion), Nuri Lekesizgoz (kanun), Ilhan Ersahin (tenor sax), J A Deane (sampler), John Davis (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 110

Brecht Forum, New York, New York, 21 April 2000

Jump Arts Orchestra: Edda Kristansdotter (flute), Michael Herbst (oboe), Charles Waters (clarinet), Chris Jonas (soprano sax), Ori Kaplan (alto sax), Assif Tsahar (bass clarinet), Susanne Chen (basson), Jordan Mclean (French horn), Todd Margasak (trumpet), Aaron Johnson, Reut Regev (trombones), Tom Abbs (tuba), Andrew Bemkey (piano), David Brandt (marimba), Andrew Barker (drums), Jessica Pavone (viola), Shiau Shu Yu, Gil Selinger (cello), Jane Wong, Matt Heyner, Juini Booth (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 109, 9.9.99

Kryptonale Festival, Grosserwasserspeicher, Berlin, Germany,9 September 1999

Berlin Skyscraper®: Johannes Bauer (trombone), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (double basses), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Johanne Braun (oboe), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Axel Dorner (trumpet), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Gregor Hotz (alto clarinet), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Michael Griener (percussion), Dietrich Petzold (viola), Kirsten Reese (flute), Olaf Rupp (guitar) Aleks Kolkowski (violin).


CONDUCTION® No. 108

Muzeum Ksiazki Artystycznej, Lodz, Poland, 1 October 1999

Ensemble: Dorota Kowalczyk (violin), Dorota Stanistawska (viola), Matgorzata Sek (cello), Kinga Szmigulska (oboe), Maciej Flis (bassoon), Gnegorz Nowak (acoustic guitar), Dariusz Adryarizyk (electric guitar), Kamil Bilski (alto sax), Yakub Kawnik (vibraphone), Agata Dorota Fiecko (piano), Piotr Kozasa (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 107, THE BODENSEE PROJECT

Kulturzentrum Kammgarn, Schaffhausen, Switzerland, 21 August 1999 

Ensemble: Evaline Fink, Inge Hager, Achim Braun, Gregor Hubner (violins), Annette Nigsch, Karoline Pilz, Julia Kathen (violas), Egon Reitmann (trombone), Monika Furrer (English horn), Karl Schimke (tuba), Christoph Luchsinger, Stefan Wyler (trumpets), Marianne Knecht (flute), Urs Rollin (guitar), Desiree Senn, Bernard Gottert, Martin Schutz  (celli), Wolfgang Lindner, Claus Furchtner, Marc Huber, Freddy Studer, Niklaus Keller (percussion), Gordula Dietrich (bassoon), Carles Peris (soprano sax), Peter Gossweiler (bass), Roberto Domeniconi (piano), Frank Strodel (clarinet), Ewald Hugle (tenor sax), Bernd Konrad (bass clarinet), Klaus Sell (French horn), Karl Friedrich Wenzel (oboe), Karoline Hofler (bass), Hans Koch (bass clarinet/sax).


CONDUCTION® No. 106

Teatro Central, Seville, Spain, 24 January 1999

Orquestra Joven de Andalucia: Jesus Sanchez Valladares, Maria Dolores Sanchez Lorca (flutes), Jose Maria Benitez Ortiz, Wolfgang Puntas Robleda (clarinets), Francisco Cerpa Roman (bassoon), Maria Rosa Navas Perez (harp), Abdon Santos Lopez (sax), Teresa Maria Martinez Leon, Francisco Manuel Hurtado Sanchez, Jesus Andres Busto Barea, Juan Antonio Garcia Delgado, Antonio Moreno Saenz (percussion), Oscar Garcia Fernandez, Moises Romero Obrero, Belen Fernandez Gamez, Maria De La Lus Moreno Rojas , Anna Emilova Sivova, Modesto Berna Guisado, David Garcia Guglieti  (violins), Faustino Pinero Arrabal, Maria Paz Dias Marques, Juan Carlos Rodrigues Romero (violas), Carmen Garcia Moreno (cello), Felix Gomez Gomex, Juan Miguel Guzman Pentinel (basses), Le Quan NinH (percussion), Augusti Fernandez (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 105

Taller de Musics, Barcelona, Spain, 26 September 1998

Ensemble: Augusti Fernandez, Joan Pau Piqué (pianos), Gorka Benitez, Xavier Maristany (saxes), Chefa Alonso (soprano sax), Idelfonso Rodriguez (alto sax/clarinet), Assif Tsahar (tenor sax), Alfredo Costa (accordion), Mark Cunningham (trumpet), Eduard Altaba, Pere Lowe (basses), Barbara Meyer (cello), Isabel Lucio (voice), Mat Maneri (violin).


CONDUCTION® No. 104

EXPERIMENTA Teatro Sarmiento, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 15 August 1998

Ensemble: Arauco Yepes (percussion), Pablo Ledesme (soprano sax), Marcelo Moguilevsky (shofar/ clarinet), Lucio Capece (bass clarinet/alto sax), Gregorio Kasaroff (turntables/tapes), Edgardo Cardozo (guitar), Hernan Vives (electric guitar/tiorba), Wenchi Lazo (electric guitar), Adriana de los Santos (piano), Patricia Martinez (synthesizer), Alejandro Franov (accordion), Alejandro Teran (viola), Martin Iannacone (cello), Damian Bolotin, Javier Casalla (violins), Diego Pojomovsky (bass/processors).


CONDUCTION® No. 103, HOLY GHOST

Texico Jazz Festival, New York, New York, 12 June 1998 

Holy Ghost: Beth Coleman (turntables), Brandon Ross, James "Blood" Ulmer (guitars), J.T. Lewis (drums), Graham Haynes (cornet), Micha (alto sax), Ilhan Ersahin (tenor sax), Melvin Gibbs (bass), Charles Burnham, Jasmine Morris (violins), Rufus Capadocia (cello), Mark Baston

(keyboards), J.A. Deane, Hahn Rowe (electronics), Helga Davis (voice), Daniel Moreno (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 102 The Western Front

Vancouver, B.C., 19 June 1998

New Orchestra Workshop: Paul Plimley (piano), Kate Hammet-Vaughan (voice), Peggy Lee (cello), Dylan van der Schyff (drums/percussion), Paul Blaney, Clyde Reed (basses), Ralph Eppel (tenor trombone), Brad Muirhead (bass trombone), Bruce Freedman (soprano sax), Saul Berson (alto sax), Graham Ord, Coat Cooke (tenor saxes), John Korsrud, Bill Clark (trumpets).


CONDUCTION® No. 101 Harwood Art Center

Albuquerque, New Mexico, 10 April 1998

Ensemble: Stephan Dill (acoustic guitar), Tom Zannes (violin), Alicia Ultan (viola), Katie Harlow (cello), David Parlato (bass), Courtney Smithe (harp), Jon Baldwind (cornet), Mark Weaver (tuba), Ken Battat (vibes/percussion), J.A. Deane (electronics).


CONDUCTION® No. 100/2

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, New York, 5 April 1998

Double Skyscraper (Tokyo & Istanbul):  Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Sachika Nagata (percussion), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Neva Ozgen (kermence), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun).


CONDUCTION® No. 100/1

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, New York, 5 April 5 1998

Triple Skyscraper (Tokyo, Istanbul & New York): Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Neva Ozgen (kermence), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun), Ron Lawrence, Maryam Blacksher (violas), Marlene Rice, Charles Burnham (violins), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Sachika Nagata, Diana Herold (percussion), Susie Ibarra (drums/percussion), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar), Nioka Workman (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 99

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, NY,  4 April 1998

Triple Skyscraper (Tokyo, Istanbul & New York): Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Neva Ozgen (kermence), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun), Ron Lawrence, Maryam Blacksher (violas), Marlene Rice, Charles Burnham (violins), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Sachika Nagata, Diana Herold (percussion), Susie Ibarra (drums/percussion), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar), Nioka Workman (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 98

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, New York, 3 April 1998

Ensemble: Double Skyscraper (Tokyo & New York): Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass), Ron Lawrence, Maryam  Blacksher (violas), Marlene Rice, Charles Burnham (violins), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Sachika Nagata, Diana Herold (percussion), Susie Ibarra (drums/percussion), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar), Nioka Workman (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 97

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, New York, 3 April 1998

Triple Skyscraper (Tokyo, Istanbul & New York): Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Neva Ozgen (kermence), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun), Ron Lawrence, Maryam Blacksher (violas), Marlene Rice, Charles Burnham (violins), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Sachika Nagata, Diana Herold (percussion), Susie Ibarra (drums/percussion), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar), Nioka Workman (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 96

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, New York, New York, 3 April 1998

Double Skyscraper (Istanbul & New York): Suleyman Erguner (ney), Neva Ozgen (kermence), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun), Ron Lawrence, Maryam Blacksher (violas), Marlene Rice, Charles Burnham (violins), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Diana Herold (percussion), Susie Ibarra (drums/percussion), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar), Nioka Workman (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 95

Sun City Theater, Tempe, Arizona, 27 March 1998

Tokyo Skyscraper: Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Sachika Nagata (percussion), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 94

Rialto Theater, Atlanta, Georgia, 22 March 1998

Tokyo Skyscraper: Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Sachika Nagata (percussion), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 93/2

Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 14 March 1998

Tokyo Skyscraper and Imp Ork: Jane Anfinson (violin), Eric Peterson (viola), Brad Bellows (trombone), John Devine (sax), Elaine Klaassen (piano), Charlie Braden (guitar), Chris Bates (bass), Sachika Nagata, Marc Anderson (percussion), Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 93/1

Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 14 March 1998

Tokyo Skyscraper: Tomomi Acachi (voice), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), Remi Fujimoto (sho), Hisami Hanaki (wa-daiko), Miki Maruta (koto), Sachika Nagata (percussion), Kenichi Takeda (taisho-koto), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayu-shamisen), Motoharu Yoshizawa (electric vertical bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 92

Metronome, Barcelona, Spain, 24 January 1998

Big Ensemble Taller de Musics: Chefa Alonso (soprano sax), Barbara Meyer, Lito Iglesias, Michael Babinchak (celli), Benet Palet, Mark Cunningham (trumpets), Christiaan De Jong (flutes), Agusti Fernandez (piano), John Leaman (double bass), Wade Matthews (bass clarinet/flute/alto sax), Marc Miralta (vibraphone), Steve Noble (drums/percussion), Javier Olondo (guitar), Joan Saura (sampler), Liba Villacheccia (tenor/soprano saxes)


CONDUCTION® No. 91

Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 14 March 1998

Imp Ork: Jane Anfinson (violin), Eric Peterson (viola), Brad Bellows (trombone), John Devine (sax), Elaine Klaassen (piano), Charlie Braden (guitar), Chris Bates (bass), Marc Anderson (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 90

Muziekcentrum Fritz Philips, Einhoven, The Netherlands, 13 November 1997

Aquarius Ensemble and Big Band: Jacobien Rozemond, Matthijs Berger (violins), Dominique Eyckmans (viola), Wikkie Schlosser (cello), Bert Palinkx (double bass), Jeroen van Vliet (piano), Tom Wauters (percussion), Philipe Wouters (guitar), Lia Koolmees (flute), Willem van de Kar (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Dirk Noyen (bassoon), Bart Maris (trumpet), Hans Sparia (trombone), Nick Roseeuw, Edward Capel (saxes).


CONDUCTION® No. 89

Vooruit, Ghent, Belgium, 14 November 1997

Aquarius Ensemble and Big Band: Jacobien Rozemond, Matthijs Berger (violins), Dominique Eyckmans (viola), Wikkie Schlosser (cello), Bert Palinkx (double bass), Jeroen van Vliet (piano), Tom Wauters (percussion), Philipe Wouters (guitar), Lia Koolmees (flute), Willem van de Kar (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Dirk Noyen (bassoon), Bart Maris (trumpet), Hans Sparia (trombone), Nick Roseeuw, Edward Capel (saxes).


CONDUCTION® No. 88

Muziekcentrum, s'HertogenBosh, The Netherlands, 15 November 1997

Aquarius Ensemble and Big Band: Jacobien Rozemond, Matthijs Berger (violins), Dominique Eyckmans (viola), Wikkie Schlosser (cello), Bert Palinkx (double bass), Jeroen van Vliet (piano), Tom Wauters (percussion), Philipe Wouters (guitar), Lia Koolmees (flute), Willem van de Kar (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Dirk Noyen (bassoon), Bart Maris (trumpet), Hans Sparia (trombone), Nick Roseeuw, Edward Capel (saxes).


CONDUCTION® No. 87

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, England, 7 November 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Phil Durrant, Philipp Wachsmann, Aleks Kolkowski (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).



CONDUCTION® No. 86

Arnolfini, Bristol, England, 7 November 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 85

Royal Northern College, Manchester, England, 4 November 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 84

St. Barnabas Church, Oxford, England, 2 November 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax),  Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 83

Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham, England, 1 November 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax),  Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Ian Smith, Byron Wallen (trumpets), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 82

Bluecoat, Liverpool, England 31 October 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 81

Bluecoat, Liverpool, England, 30 October 1997

London Skyscraper®: Steve Beresford (piano), John Bisset (acoustic guitar), Gail Brand (trombone), John Butcher (soprano sax), Rhondri Davies (harp), Aleks Kolkowski, Philipp Wachsmann, Phil Durrant (violins), Simon H. Fell (double bass), Robin Hayward (tuba), Roger Heaton (bass clarinet), Zoe Marlew (cello), Kaffe Matthews (sampler), Evan Parker (tenor sax), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone), Keith Rowe (electric guitar), Nancy Ruffer (flute), Ansuman Biswas, Mark Sanders (percussion), Byron Wallen, Ian Smith (trumpets), Pat Thomas (electric keyboard), Alex Ward (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 80

Harbiye Askeri Muze ve Kultur Sitesi, Istanbul, Turkey, 25 October 1997

Double Skyscraper® (Istanbul & Berlin): Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Johannes Bauer (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (double basses), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Olaf Rupp (guitar) Tatjana Schutz (harp), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Ihsan Ozgen, Neva Ozgen (kermence),  Orhun Ucar (ud), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun).


CONDUCTION® No. 79

Harbiye Askeri Muze ve Kultur Sitesi, Istanbul, Turkey, 25 October 1997

Istanbul Skyscraper®: Suleyman Erguner (ney), Ihsan Ozgen, Neva Ozgen (kemence), Orhun Ucar (ud), Mirsa Basaran (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun).


CONDUCTION® No. 78

Harbiye Askeri Muze ve Kultur Sitesi, Istanbul, Turkey, 24 October 1997

Double Skyscraper® (Istanbul & Berlin): Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Johannes Bauer (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Olaf Rupp (guitar) Tatjana Schutz (harp), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion), Suleyman Erguner (ney), Ihsan Ozgen, Neva Ozgen (kermence),  Orhun Ucar (ud), Mirsa Basara (tar), Hakan Gungor (kanun).


CONDUCTION® No. 77

Harbiye Askeri Muze ve Kultur Sitesi, Istanbul, Turkey, 24 October 1997

Berlin Skyscraper®: Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Johannes Bauer (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Olaf Rupp (guitar) Tatjana Schutz (harp), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 76

Context, New York, New York, 19 April 1997

New York Skyscraper®: Gregor Huebner, Marlene Rice (violins), Maryann Blacksher, Ina Latera (violas), Monica Wilson (cello), Chris Higgins (double bass), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Joe Giardullo (flute), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Avram Seffer (bass clarinet), Ron Gozzo (soprano sax), Marco (alto sax), Karen Borca (bassoon), Natasha Henke (trumpet), Suzie Ibarra (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 75

Context, New York, New York, 18 April 1997

New York Skyscraper®:  Gregor Huebner, Marlene Rice (violins), Maryann Blacksher, Ina Latera (violas), Matt Goeke, Monica Wilson (cello), Chris Higgins, Matt Hughes (double basses), Yuko Fujiyama (piano), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), Joe Giardullo (flute), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Avram Seffer (bass clarinet), Ron Gozzo (soprano sax), Marco (alto sax), Karen Borca (bassoon), Natasha Henke (trumpet), Britta Langsjoen (trombone), Suzie Ibarra (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 74

Context, New York, New York, 17 April 1997

New York Skyscraper®: Marlene Rice (violin), Amy McNamara (viola), Matt Goeke, Monica Wilson (cello), Michael Bitz, Chris Higgins (double bass), YukoFujiyama (piano), Joe Giardullo (flute), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Avram Seffer (bass clarinet), Ron Gozzo (soprano sax), Marco (alto sax), Karen Borca (bassoon), Natasha Henke (trumpet), Britta Langsjoen (trombone), Suzie Ibarra (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 73

Context, New York, New York, 6 April 1997

New York Skyscraper®: Gregor Huebner, Marlene Rice (violins), Maryann Blacksher, Ina Latera, Amy McNamara (violas), Matt Goeke, Monica Wilson (cello), Michael Bitz, Chris Higgins, Matt Hughes (double basses), YukoFujiyama (piano), Joe Giardullo (flute), Todd Brunel (clarinet), Avram Seffer (bass clarinet), Ron Gozzo (soprano sax), Marco (alto sax), Karen Borca (bassoon), Natasha Henke (trumpet), Britta Langsjoen (trombone), Suzie Ibarra (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 72, HOSPITAL FOR SINNERS

Visions Festival, New York, New York, 1 June 1997

Vision Festival Ensemble:  Karen Borca (bassoon), Rob Brown (flute), Joseph Daley (tuba), Chris Jonas (soprano sax), Marco Eneidi (alto sax), Assif Tsahar (tenor sax), Masahiko Kono (trombone), Sabir Mateen (clarinet), Denman Maroney (piano), Chris Lightcap (double bass), Suzie Ibarra (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 71

Paradiso, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 26 November 1996

The Nieuw Ensemble: Harrie Starreveld (flute), Ernest Rombout (oboe), Arjan Kappers (clarinet), Hans Wesseling (mandolin), Helenus de Rijke (guitar), Ernestine Stoop (harp), John Snijders (piano), Angel Gimeno (violin), Frank Brakkee (viola), Larissa Groeneveld (cello), Sjeng Schupp (basses), Herman Halewijn (percussion), Ab Baars (clarinet), Wilbert de Joode (bass), Martin von Duynhoven (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 70, TIT FOR TAT

Rote Fabrik, Zurich, Switzerland, 29 September 1996

Ensemble: Andy Guhl, Nicolas Sordet, Norbert Moslang (live electronics), Doro Schurch, Daniel Mouthon (voice), Martin Schutz (electric cello), Hans Koch, Pete Ehrnrooth (reeds), Stephan Wittwer (electric guitar), Gunter Muller (percussion/electronics), Edgar Laubscher (viola), Fredy Studer (drums), Marie Schwab (violin), B. Buster (turntables), Jim O'Rourke (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 69

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 20 October 1996

Berlin Skyscraper®: Johannes Bauer (trombone), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (basses), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Johanne Braun (oboe), Nicholas Bussmann, Boris Rayskin (celli), Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion), Martin High de Prime (piano), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Kirsten Reese (flute), Olaf Rupp (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 68

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 19 October 1996

Berlin Skyscraper®: Johannes Bauer (trombone), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (basses), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Johanne Braun (oboe), Nicholas Bussmann, Boris Rayskin (celli), Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion), Martin High de Prime (piano), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Kirsten Reese (flute), Olaf Rupp (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 67

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 18 October 1996

Berlin Skyscraper®: Johannes Bauer (trombone), Matthias Bauer, David de Bernardi (basses), Elisabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Johanne Braun (oboe), Nicholas Bussmann, Boris Rayskin (celli), Axel Dorner, Michael Gross (trumpets), Tobias Dutschke (vibraphone), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Michael Griener, Stephan Mathieu (percussion), Martin High de Prime (piano), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Kirsten Reese (flute), Olaf Rupp (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 66, ONLY THE MATTER

Projections Sonores Festival, Biel-Bienne, Switzerland, 28 September 1996

Ensemble: Andy Guhl, Nicolas Sordet, Norbert Moslang (live electronics), Doro Schurch, Daniel Mouthon (voices), Martin Schutz (electric cello), Hans Koch, Pete Ehrnrooth (reeds), Jim O'Rourke (guitar), Stephan Wittwer (electric guitar), Gunter Muller (percussion/electronics), Edgar Laubscher (viola), Fredy Studer (drums), Marie Schwab (violin), B.Buster (turntables).


CONDUCTION® No. 65, FOUR IMAGES OF TIME

Metro Pictures Gallery, New York, New York, 7 September 1996

A Chorus of Poets: Sheila Alson, Carmen Bardeguez-Brown, Harold Bowser, Martha Cinader, Samantha Coerbell, Carol Diehl, Pamela Grossman, Mia Hansford, Indigo, Sarah Jones, Angela Lukacin, Bobby Miller, Tracie Morris, Ra, Clara Sala, Susan Scutti, Edwin Torres, Gloria Williams, Yictove (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 64

Sjuhuis, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 5 October 1996

Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Erik van Deuren (clarinet), Wiek Hijmans (guitar), Alison Isadora (viola), Hans van der Meer (percussion), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Scheen (piano), Wolter Wierbos (trombone).


CONDUCTION® No. 63

Paradox, Tilburg, The Netherlands, 4 October 1996

Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (flute/electronics), Erik van Deuren (clarinet), Wiek Hijmans (guitar), Alison Isadora (viola), Hans van der Meer (percussion), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Scheen (piano), Wolter Wierbos (trombone).


CONDUCTION® No. 62

Bimhuis, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 3 October 1996

Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (flute/electronics), Erik van Deuren (clarinet), Wiek Hijmans (guitar), Alison Isadora (viola), Hans van der Meer (percussion), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Scheen (piano), Wolter Wierbos (trombone).


CONDUCTION® No. 61

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 20 September 1996

Eva Kant: Margareth Kammerer (voice), Olivia Bignardi (clarinet/bass clarinet), Daniela Cattivelli (alto sax), Edoardo Marraffa (tenor sax), Riccardo Pittau (trumpet), Ferdinando D'Andria (violin/trumpet), Giorgio Simbola (trombone/banjo), Salvatore Panu (trombone/piano/ accordion), Silvia Fanti (accordion), Filomena Forleo (piano), Tiziano Popoli (keyboards/piano), Paolo Angeli (acoustic and electric guitars/bass tuba), Domenico Caliri (acoustic and electric guitars/ mandolin), Massimo Simonini (records/CDs/recorded tapes/objects), Marianna Finarelli (cello), Agostino Ciraci (double bass/trumpet), Pierangelo Galantino (violin/bass), Vincenzo Vasi (electric bass/voice/vibraphone), Lelio Giannetto, Giovanni Maier, Luigi Mosso (basses), Andrea Martignoni, Mario Martignoni, Pino Urso (percussion), Stefano De Bonis, Fabrizio Publisi (pianos), Francesco Cusa (percussion), Alberto Capelli (electric guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 60, THE PLOUGHING SEASON

Nickelsdorf Konfrontantionen Festival, Nickelsdorf, Austria, 21 July 1996

Ensemble: Joelle Leandre, Matthias Bauer (basses), John Russell, Stephan Wittwer, Keith Rowe (guitars), Martin Schutz, Tom Cora (celli), Carlos Zingaro, Phil Durrant (violins), Otomo Yoshihide (turntables), Helge Hinteregger (electronics), Oren Marshall (tuba), Hans Koch, Ernesto Molinari (bass clarinets), Luc Ex (electric bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 59, HOLY SEA, THE DEVIL'S MUSIC

Chiesa di S. Domenico, Pistoia, Italy, 10 February 1996

Orchestra della Toscana: Andrea Tacchi, Giorgio Ballini, Paolo Gaiani, Maria Elena Runza (violins), Riccardo Masi, Alessandro Franconi, Dimitri Mattu (violas), Giovanni Bacchelli, Filippo Burchietti (celli), Raffaello Majoni, Gianpietro Zampella (basses), Michele Marasco (flute), Umberto Codeca (bassoon), Gianfranco Dini (horn), Donato De Sena, Claudio Quintavalla (trumpets), Renzo Brocculi (trombone), Riccardo Tarlini (tuba), Morgan M. Torelli (timpani), Jonathan Faralli (percussion), Cinzia Conte (harp).

J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Otomo Yoshihide (turntables/sampling/electronics), Riccardo Fassi (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 58, HOLY SEA, MARBLE DUST

Teatro degli Animosi, Carrara, Italy, 9 February 1996

Orchestra della Toscana: Andrea Tacchi, Giorgio Ballini, Paolo Gaiani, Maria Elena Runza (violins), Riccardo Masi, Alessandro Franconi, Dimitri Mattu (violas), Giovanni Bacchelli, Filippo Burchietti (celli), Raffaello Majoni, Gianpietro Zampella (basses), Michele Marasco (flute), Umberto Codeca (bassoon), Gianfranco Dini (horn), Donato De Sena, Claudio Quintavalla (trumpets), Renzo Brocculi (trombone), Riccardo Tarlini (tuba), Morgan M.Torelli (timpani), Jonathan Faralli (percussion), Cinzia Conte (harp), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Otomo Yoshihide turntables/sampling/electronics), Riccardo Fassi (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 57, HOLY SEA, SHOPPING

Teatro Puccini, Florence, Italy, 8 February 1996

Orchestra della Toscana: Andrea Tacchi, Giorgio Ballini, Paolo Gaiani, Maria Elena Runza (violins), Riccardo Masi, Alessandro Franconi, Dimitri Mattu (violas), Giovanni Bacchelli, Filippo Burchietti (celli), Raffaello Majoni, Gianpietro Zampella (basses), Michele Marasco (flute), Umberto Codeca (bassoon), Gianfranco Dini (horn), Donato De Sena, Claudio Quintavalla (trumpets), Renzo Brocculi (trombone), Riccardo Tarlini (tuba), Morgan M. Torelli (timpani), Jonathan Faralli (percussion), Cinzia Conte (harp) , J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics),

Otomo Yoshihide (turntables/sampling/electronics), Riccardo Fassi (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 56

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 5 November 1995

Berlin Skyscraper®: Axel Dorner (trumpet), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Marc Boukouya (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Davide De Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elizabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Bernard Arndt (piano), Olaf Rupp (guitar), Tatjana Schutz (harp), Albrecht Reirmeier (vibraphone), Stephan Mathieu, Michael Griener (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 55

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 4 November 1995

Berlin Skyscraper®:  Axel Dorner (trumpet), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Marc Boukouya (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Davide De Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elizabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Bernard Arndt (piano), Olaf Rupp (guitar), Tatjana Schutz (harp), Albrecht Reirmeier (vibraphone), Stephan Mathieu, Michael Griener (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 54

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 3 November 1995

Berlin Skyscraper®:  Axel Dorner (trumpet), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Marc Boukouya (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Davide De Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elizabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Bernard Arndt (piano), Olaf Rupp (guitar), Tatjana Schutz (harp), Albrecht Reirmeier (vibraphone), Stephan Mathieu, Michael Griener (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 52

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 2 November 1995

Berlin Skyscraper®:  Axel Dorner (trumpet), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Marc Boukouya (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Davide De Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elizabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Bernard Arndt (piano), Olaf Rupp (guitar), Tatjana Schutz (harp), Albrecht Reirmeier (vibraphone), Stephan Mathieu, Michael Griener (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 51

Podewil, Berlin, Germany, 1 November 1995

Berlin Skyscraper®:  Axel Dorner (trumpet), Gregor Hotz (soprano/alto saxes), Marc Boukouya (trombone), Aleks Kolkowski (violin), Dietrich Petzold (violin/viola), Nicholas Bussmann (cello), Davide De Bernardi (double bass), Kirsten Reese (flute), Johanne Braun (oboe), Elizabeth Bohm-Christl (bassoon), Wolfgang Fuchs (bass clarinet), Bernard Arndt (piano), Olaf Rupp (guitar), Tatjana Schutz (harp), Albrecht Reirmeier (vibraphone), Stephan Mathieu, Michael Griener (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 50

P3 Art and Environment, Tokyo, Japan, 5 March 1995

Ensemble: Shonosuke Okura (o-tuzumi), Michihiro Sato (tugaru-syamisen), Ayuo Takahashi (zheng), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayuu), Hikaru Sawai (koto), Dae Hwan Kim (percussion), western instruments: Yoshihide Otomo (turntable), Haruna Miyake (piano), Asuka Kaneko (violin), Tomomi Adachi (voice), Keizo Mizoiri, Motoharu Yoshizawa (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 49

P3 Art and Environment, Tokyo, Japan, 4 March 1995

Ensemble: Shonosuke Okura (o-tuzumi), Yukihiro Isso (nokan), Michihiro Sato (tugaru-syamisen), Yumiko Tanaka (gidayuu), Hikaru Sawai (koto), western instruments: Dae Hwan Kim (percussion), Yoshihide Otomo (turntable), Haruna Miyake (piano), Asuka Kaneko (violin), Tomomi Adachi (voice), Keizo Mizoiri, Motoharu Yoshizawa (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 48, ART TOWER

Art Tower Mito, Mito, Japan, 26 February 1995

Orchestra: Sachiko Nagato (percussion), Mamoru Fujieda (computer), Kenichi Takeda (taisyou-koto), Kizan Daiyoshi (syakuhachi), Masaki Shimizu (bass), Tomomi Adachi (voice), Yoshinori Kotaka, Minako Oya, Shiho Nagoya, Aki Satho (violins), Shinya Otsuka, Hironobu Kotaka (violas), Koichi Fukada, Yoshihiro Okada, Kazue Shimada, Kazuyo Miyoshi (voices), Taeko Osato, Ken Takahashi (flutes), Kiyoshi Onishi, Kiyoshi Ouchi (horns), Yutaka Fukuchi, Masashi Iwasawa (trumpets), Nobutaka Konashi, Junzi Sakurai (trombones), Yuko Fukasaku, Marie Abe (percussion), Yoko Yagisawa (piano), Hitoshi Sakamoto, Ryu Jun Ando, Ryo Tofukuji (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 47, WUPPERTAL TESTAMENT

Wuppertal, Germany, 26 January 1995

Wuppertal Art Orchestra: Saviya Yannator, Caerina De Re, Judith Amber (voices), Roderich Stumm (drums), Janek Klaus, Gunther Pitscheider, Andreas J. Leep, Andre Issel (basses), Stefan Kerne (soprano sax), Barbara Meyer, Yngo Stanelle (alto saxes), Andre Linnepe, Robin Scheffel (guitars), Justin Sebastian (trumpet), Karola Pasquay, Angelika Flacke (flutes), Katrin Scholl, Gunda Gottschalk, Christophe Yrmer, Marco Cristofolini (violins), Jam Keller (bass), Mathias Beck (cello), Axel Kottsieper (clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 46, VERONA SKYSCRAPER

Teatro Romano, Verona, Italy, 27 January 1995 

Verona Skyscraper®: J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Stefano Benini (flute), Marco Pasetto (clarinet), Rizzardo Piazzi (alto sax), Francesco Bearzatti (bass clarinet), Zeena Parkins (harp), Myra Melford, Riccardo Massari (pianos), Bill Horvitz (electric guitar), Carlo "Bobo" Facchinetti (drums), Le Quan Ninh (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 45, LE CHAUX DE FONDS

Conservatoire de la Chaux-de-Fonds,

Le Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 3 September 1994

Ensemble: Gwenaelle Cuquel, Martina Albiseti (violins), Manon Gertsch, Daniele Pintandi (pianos), Yan Greub (bassoon), Oliver Olgieti, Carlos Baumann (trumpets), Manuel Van Sturler, Francois Callin, Yonn Bourquin, Jean-Jaques Pedretti, Priska Walls (trombones), Dorothea Schurch (voice), Robert Dick (flute), Christy Doran (guitar), Olivier Magnenat (bass), Lucas N. Niggli (percussion), Alexandre Nussbaum (vibraphone), Martin Schutz (cello).


CONDUCTION® No. 44, ORNITHOLOGY (A DEDICATION TO CHARLIE PARKER)

Tompkins Square Park, New York, New York, 28 August 1994

Ensemble: Terry Adkins, Kitty Brazelton, Marty Ehrlich, Daniel Carter, Rolando N. Briceno, Margaret Lancaster, Elise Wood, William Connell, Sabir Mateen, Bruce Gremo, Kahil Henry, Jemeel Moondoc, Sarah Andrew, Laurie Hockman (flutes), Christian Marclay (turntables), Arthur Blythe (alto sax).


CONDUCTION® No. 43, THE CLOTH

Teatro Romano, Verona, Italy, 26 June 1994

Verona Skyscraper®: Riccardo Fassi, Myra Melford (pianos), Zeena Parkins (harp), Mario Arcari (oboe)  Stephano Montaldo (viola), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Brandon Ross (guitar), Bryan Carrot (vibraphone), Martin Schutz, Martine Altenburger (cello), Le Quan Ninh (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 42, LUST/SUCHT/LUST

Deutsches Schauspielhaus, Hamburg, Germany, 21 May 1994

Ensemble: Nicola Kruse, Ulli Bartel (violins), Mike Rutledge, Jurgen GroB (violas), Claudius Molter (flute/alto), Wolfgang Schubert (oboe), Henning Stoll (bassoon), Jonas Mo (guitar), Thomas Breckheimer (harp), Jorn Brandenburg (piano), Claudio von Hassel (vibraphone), Martin Schutz (cello), J.A. Deane (sampling), Monica Bleibtreu, Martin Horn, Andre Jung, Albi Klieber, Martin Pawlowsky, Ozlem Soydan, Anne Weber, Inka Friedrich (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 41, NEW WORLD - NEW WORLD

Opperman Music Hall, Florida State University School of Music Tallahassee, Florida, 4 February 1994

New World Ensemble: Jesse Canterbury, Mimi Patterson (clarinets), Gregor Harvey (guitar), Philip Gelb (shakuhachi), Ethan Schaffner (electric guitar), Elisabeth King (voice), Daniel Raney, David Tatro (trombones), Scott Deeter (sax), Michael Titlebaum (alto sax).


CONDUCTION® No. 40, THREADWAXING

Threadwaxing Space, New York, New York, 12 November 1993

Ensemble: Christian Marclay (turntables), Elliott Sharp, Chris Cunningham (guitars), Dana Friedli, Jason Hwang (violin), Myra Melford (piano), Damon Ra Choice (vibraphone/snare drum), Reggie Nicholson (vibraphone/tom-tom), Michelle Kinney (cello), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), William Parker, Mark Helias (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 39, THREADWAXING

Threadwaxing Space, New York, New York, 11 November 1993

Ensemble: Christian Marclay (turntables), Elliott Sharp, Chris Cunningham (guitars), Gregor Kitzis, Dana Friedli, Jason Hwang (violins), Myra Melford (piano), Damon Ra Choice (vibraphone/snare drum), Reggie Nicholson (vibraphone/tom-tom), Michelle Kinney, Deidre L. Murray (celli), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), William Parker, Mark Helias, Fred Hopkins (basses).


CONDUCTION® No. 38, FREUD'S GARDEN 

Muffathalle, Munich, Germany, 11 December 1993

Ensemble: Myra Melford (piano), Zeena Parkins (harp), Brian Carrott (vibraphone), Brandon Ross (guitar), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics/sampling), Motoharu Yoshizawa (bass), Le Quan Ninh (percussion), Martin Schutz, Tristan Honsinger, Martine Altenburger (celli), Edgar Laubscher (viola), Hans Kock (contrabass clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 37, AMERICAN CONNECTION 4

Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht, The Netherlands 28 May 1993

The Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (recorder), Peter van Bergen (contrabass clarinet/sax), Wiek Hijams (guitar), Alison Isadora (violin), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Vatcher (percussion), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Michiel Scheen (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 36, AMERICAN CONNECTION 4

Bimhuis, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 27 May 1993

The Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (recorder), Peter van Bergen (contrabass clarinet/sax), Wiek Hijams (guitar), Alison Isadora (violin), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Vatcher (percussion), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Michiel Scheen (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 35, AMERICAN CONNECTION 4

De Singel, Antwerpen, Belgium, 26 May 1993

The Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (recorder), Peter van Bergen (contrabass clarinet/sax), Wiek Hijams (guitar), Alison Isadora (violin), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Vatcher (percussion), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Michiel Scheen (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 34, AMERICAN CONNECTION 4

Korzo, Den Haag, The Netherlands, 23 May 1993

The Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (recorder), Peter van Bergen (contrabass clarinet/sax), Wiek Hijams (guitar), Alison Isadora (violin), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Vatcher (percussion), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Michiel Scheen (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 33, AMERICAN CONNECTION 4

Theater aan de Molenlaan, Bussum, The Netherlands, 21 May 1993

The Maarten Altena Ensemble: Maarten Altena (bass), Michael Barker (recorder),

Peter van Bergen (contrabass clarinetsax), Wiek Hijams (guitar), Alison Isadora (violin), Jannie Pranger (voice), Michel Vatcher (percussion), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Michiel Scheen (piano).


CONDUCTION® No. 32, EVA KANT DANCE

Angelica Festival of International Music, Bologna, Italy, 18 May 1993

Eva Kant: Paolo Angeli (guitar/bass/tuba), Olivia Bignardi (clarinet/alto sax), Daniela Cattivelli (alto sax), Marco Dalpane (keyboards), Ferdinando D'Andria (violin/trumpet), Silvia Fanti (accordion), Filomena Forleo (piano), Pierangelo Galantino, Lelio Gianneto (double basses), Magareth Kammerer (voice), Claudio Lanteri (guitar), Andrea Martignoni (percussion), Mario Martignoni (drums/percussion), Salvatore Panu (trombone), Giorgio Simbola (bombardino), Massimo Simonini (records/CD/live sampling), Pino Urso (percussion), Nicola Zonca (marimba), Stefano Zorzanello (flute/soprano sax/piccolo).


CONDUCTION® No. 31, ANGELICA

Angelica Festival of International Music, Bologna, Italy, 16 May 1993

Ensemble: Dietmar Diesner (soprano sax), Peter Kowald (bass), Wolter Wierbos (trombone), Steve Beresford (piano), Hans Reichel (guitar/sax), Tom Cora (cello), Catherine Jauniaux (voice), Ikue Mori (percussion), Han Bennink (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 30, JUST FOR FUN

Nissan Power Station Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Japan, 23 March 1993

Tokyo Ska-Paradise Orchestra: Asa-Chang (percussion), Cleanhead Gimura, Toru Terashi (guitars), Kimiyoshi Nagoya (trumpet), Masahiko Kitahara (trombone), Tatsuyuki Hiyamuta (alto sax), Gamou (tenor sax), Atsushi Yanaka (baritone sax), Yuichi Oki (keyboards), Tsuyoshi Kawakami, Motoharu Yoshizawa (basses), Tatsuyuki Aoiki (drums), Yosuke Yamashita (piano), Keizo Inoue (bass clarinet).


CONDUCTION® No. 29, MAN MADE ISLAND

Xebec Hall, Kobe, Japan, 11 April 1993

Ensemble: Asami Mitsuto (alto sax), Matubara Nozomu, Kawabata Minoru, Sugai Kasumi, Sakamoto Etsuko, Asakura Mari (saxes), Shouji Masaharu (sax/shakuhachi), Inoue Keizou (sax/clarinet), Masuda Tomoyuki (drums), Fikuda Haruhiko (synthesizer), Iuchi Kengo (eletric guitar/voice), Matsuyama Hiroshi (electric junk), Nimura Makoto (piano), Igarashi Yuuichi (dance), Yoshizawa Motoharu (electric bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 28, CHERRY BLOSSOM

P3 Art and Environment, Tokyo, Japan, 28 March 1993

Ensemble: Yukihiro Isso (no-kan), Shonosuke Ookura (tutzumi), Makiko Sakurai (syomyo), Michihiro Sato (tugaru-syamisen), Kizan Daiyoshi (shakuhachi), western instruments: Haruna Miyake (piano), Syuichi Chino (computer), Asuka Kaneko, Koihi Makigami (voices), Otomo Yoshihide (turntable), Kazutoki Umezu (bass clarinet), Sachiko Nagata (percussion), Motoharu Yoshizawa (bass), Kazuo Oono, Koichi Tamano (Butoh dance).


CONDUCTION® No. 27, A CHORUS OF POETS

Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York 31 December 1992

A Chorus of Poets: Sheila Alson, Carmen Bardeguez, Kymberly Brown, Dana Bryant, Devon, Carol Diehl, Evert Eden, Mia Hansford, Bob Holman, Indigo, Lee Klein, Patricia Landrum, Tracie Morris, Carolyn Peyser, Susan Scutti, Edwin Torres, emily XYZ, Yictove, David Henderson. J.A. Deane (musician/sound sculptor)


CONDUCTION® No. 26, AKBANK II: 

Cemal Resit Rey Koncert Salon, Istanbul, Turkey, 17 October 1992

Ensemble: Le Quan Ninh (percussion), Bryan Carrott (vibraphone), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics,/drum machine), Brandon Ross (guitar), Steve Colson (piano), the Suleyman Erguner Ensemble:  Hasan Esen (kemence), Mehmet Emin Bitmer (ud), Goksel Baktagir (kanun), Suleyman Erguner (ney).


CONDUCTION® No. 25, THE AKBANK CONDUCTION: 

Cemal Resit Rey Koncert Salon, Istanbul, Turkey, 16 October 1992

Ensemble: Le Quan Ninh (percussion), Bryan Carrott (vibraphone), Elizabeth Panzer (harp), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics/drum machine), Brandon Ross (guitar), Steve Colson (piano), and the Suleyman Erguner Ensemble  Hasan Esen (kemence), Mehmet Emin Bitmer (ud), Goksel Baktagir (kanun), Suleyman Erguner (ney).


CONDUCTION® No. 24, CONDUCTION AND RETROSPECTIVE

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, Virginia, 16 February 1992

Ensemble: Karen Borca (bassoon), Bryan Carrott (vibraphone), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), James Gates Jr. (sax), Bob Hoffnar (pedal steel), Cecil Hooker (violin), Taylor McLean (percussion), Myra Melford (piano), Zeena Parkins (harp), Brandon Ross (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 23, QUINZAINE DE MONTREAL

The Spectrum, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 11 April 1992

Ensemble: Tristan Honsinger, Martin Schutz, Michelle Kinney, Ken Butler (celli), Eric Longsworth (vibraphone), Helmut Lipsky (violin), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics/sampling), Guillaume Dostaler (piano), Mike Milligan (bass), Pierre Dube (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 22, DOCUMENTA GLOVES & MITTS

Documenta 9, Kassel, Germany, 14 June 1992

Ensemble: Martin Schutz (cello), Christian Marclay (turntables), Le Quan Ninh (percussion), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Gunter Muller (percussion/electronics), Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris (cornet/conductor).


CONDUCTION® No. 21, THE PAINTED BRIDE CONDUCTION

The Painted Bride, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 21 March 1992

The Painted Bride Workshop Ensemble: Eric Jorgenson (cello), Gloria Galante (harp), Stanley Schumacher (trombone), Bobby Zankel (alto sax), Phil Black (contra bass clarinet), Umar Hakim (tenor sax), Damon Umholtz (electric guitar), Tony Miceli (vibes), Derek Van Der Tak (piano), Richard Maskowitz (percussion), Lenny Seidman (electronics and percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 20

The Knitting Factory, New York, New York, 28 June 1991

Ensemble: The Soldier String Quartet, Myra Melford (piano), Elliott Sharp (guitar), Elizabeth Panzer (harp).


CONDUCTION® No. 19, THE KLANBRUCKE CONDUCTION

Kunstmuseum Bern, Switzerland, 15 June 1990

Ensemble: Andres Bosshard (taped sound/switchboard), Dorothea Schurch, Daniel Mouthon (voices), Phil Wachsman (violin), David Gattiker (cello), Hans Anliker, Conrad Bauer, Hannes Bauer (trombones), Jacques Widmer (drums/percussion), Gunter Muller (drums/electronic percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 18, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS

The Alternative Museum, New York, New York, 24 May 1990

Ensemble:  Marion Brandis (flute), Vincent Chancey (French horn), Janet Grice (bassoon), Shelly Hirsch (voice), Bill Horvitz ( guitar/electronics), Jason Hwang (violin), Michelle Kinney (cello), Taylor McLean (percussion), Zeena Parkins (harp), Motoharu Yoshizawa (bass).


CONDUCTION® No. 17, GROTE POEL NO. 2

Cultureel Centrum Berchem, Antwerp, Belgium, 6 August 1989

Ensemble: Derek Bailey (guitar), Heinz Becker, Eric Boeren (trumpet), Dietmar Diesner (soprano/ alto saxes), Klaus Koch (bass), Yves Robert (trombone), Louis Sclavis (bass clarinet and soprano/alto saxes), Julie Tippetts (voice), Sabu Toyozumi (drums), Benoit Viredaz (tuba).


CONDUCTION® No. 16, RENDEZ-VOUS ZURICH - NEW YORK

Rote Fabrik, Zurich, Switzerland, 1 July 1989

Ensemble: Andreas Bossard (electronics), Christian Marclay (turntables), Wayne Horvitz (keyboards), Shelley Hearst (voice), Gunter Muller, Bobby Previte (percussion), Hans Koch (reeds), Martin Schutz (cello), Stephan Wittwer (guitar).


CONDUCTION® No. 15, WHERE MUSIC GOES II

Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York, New York, 15 & 16 November 1989

Ensemble: Arthur Blythe (alto sax), Marion Brandis (flute), Vincent Chancey (French horn), Curtis Clark (piano), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Janet Grice (bassoon), Brandon Ross (guitar), Bill Horvitz (electric guitar), Jason Hwang (violin), Thurman Barker, Taylor McLean (percussion), Jemeel Moondoc (flute), Zeena Parkins (harp).


CONDUCTION® No. 14

Chapelle Historique du Bon-Pasteur, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 3 March 1989

Ensemble: Tim Brady (guitar), Helmut Lipsky (violin), Allan Laforest (flute), Jean Beaudet (piano),

Michel Ratte' (drums), Bernard Brien (trumpet), Jean Vanasse (viberaphone), Charles Papasoff

(soprano sax), Ruffus Cappadocia (cello), Normand Guilbault (bass), Vincent Dionne (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 13

Maison de la Culture Plateau Mount Royal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 2 March 1989

Ensemble: Tim Brady (guitar), Helmut Lipsky (violin), Allan Laforest (flute), Jean Beaudet (piano),

Michel Ratte' (drums), Bernard Brien (trumpet), Jean Vanasse (viberaphone), Charles Papasoff

(soprano sax), Ruffus Cappadocia (cello), Normand Guilbault (bass), Vincent Dionne (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 12

Maison de la Culture Plateau Neiges, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 26 February 1989

Ensemble: Tim Brady (guitar), Helmut Lipsky (violin), Allan Laforest (flute), Jean Beaudet (piano),

Michel Ratte' (drums), Bernard Brien (trumpet), Jean Vanasse (viberaphone), Charles Papasoff

(soprano sax), Ruffus Cappadocia (cello), Normand Guilbault (bass), Vincent Dionne (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 11, WHERE MUSIC GOES

The Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, California, 18 December 1988

ROVA PreEchoes Ensemble: Bruce Ackley, Dave Barrett, Larry Ochs, Jon Raskin (saxes), Chris Brown (percussion/piano/synthesizer), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics), Jon English (bass), Jon Jang (piano), Bill Horvitz, Adrian Michael Plott (guitars), Kash Killion (cello), Kaila Flexer, Hal Hughes (violins), William Winant (percussion).


CONDUCTION® No. 10

The Institute of Contemporary Art, London, England, 9 November 1988 

Ensemble: A.R Penck (piano), Louis Moholo, Dennis Charles (drums), Coon Alberts, Fiddi Fiedler, Frank Wollny (guitars), Heinz Wollny (electric bass), Peter Kowald (bass), Frank Wright (tenor sax), Terry Atkins (alto sax), Conrad Bauer (trombone), Jeanne Lee, Phil Minton, Angela Liberg (voices), Helge Liberg (trumpet).


CONDUCTION® No. 9

The Institute of Contemporary Art, London, England, 8 November 1988

Ensemble: A.R Penck (piano), Louis Moholo, Dennis Charles (drums), Coon Alberts, Fiddi Fiedler, Frank Wollny (guitars), Heinz Wollny (electric bass), Peter Kowald (bass), Frank Wright (tenor sax), Terry Atkins (alto sax), Conrad Bauer (trombone), Jeanne Lee, Phil Minton, Angela Liberg (voices), Helge Liberg (trumpet).


CONDUCTION® No. 8, THE FALL CONDUCTION
Club Theolonious, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 20 October 1987

Ensemble: Herb Robertson, Leo Smith (trumpets), Konrad Bauer, George Lewis (trombones), Evan Parker (soprano sax), Ab Baars (clarinet), Fred von Hove (piano), Maartje ten Hoorn (violin), Maurice Horsthuis (viola), Tristan Honsinger (cello), Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass), Christian Marclay (turntables), Hans Hasebos (vibraphone), Han Bennink (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 7, THE FALL CONDUCTION

Bimhuis, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 21 October 1987

Ensemble: Herb Robertson, Leo Smith (trumpets), Konrad Bauer, George Lewis (trombones), Evan Parker (soprano sax), Ab Baars (clarinet), Fred von Hove (piano), Maartje ten Hoorn (violin), Maurice Horsthuis (viola), Tristan Honsinger (cello), Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass), Christian Marclay (turntables), Hans Hasebos (vibraphone), Han Bennink (drums).


CONDUCTION® No. 6, THE RELACHE CONDUCTION

The New School for Social Research, New York, New York, February 16, 1987

Relache Ensemble: Laurel Wyckoff (flute), Wes Hall (clarinet), Steve Marucci (soprano sax), Marshall Taylor (alto sax), John Dulik (DX5), Guy Klucevsek (accordion), Barbara Noska (mezzo-soprano voice), Chuck Holdeman (bassoon), Flossie Ierardi (vibraphone/tom-toms/snare/triangle/woodblocks), Bill Horvitz (guitar/electronics), Jason Hwang (violin), Wilber Morris (bass), Tom Cora (cello), Wayne Horvitz (piano), Zeena Parkins, Carol Emmanual (harps).


CONDUCTION® No. 5, ESCAPE FROM PURGATORY

C.U.A.N.D.O., New York, New York, 27 February 1986

An art co-opera with 200 visual artists, performers and 14 instrumentalists.


CONDUCTION® No. 3, GOYA TIME

C.U.A.N.D.O., New York, New York, 13 June 1985

An art co-opera with 14 performers, 22 visual and multi-media artists, five dancers. 

Ensemble: Eli Fountain (vibraphone/percussion), Marion Brandis (flute), Myra Melford (piano), Wilber Morris (bass), Bill Horvitz (guitar/electronics), Alex Lodico (trombone), Vincent Chancey (French horn), Steven Haynes (trumpet), Somalia, Jason Hwang (violins), Ellen Christy, Marve-Helen Bey, Lisa Sokolov (voices), J.A. Deane (trombone/electronics).


CONDUCTION® No. 2, THE IMAGE OF NONE

The Performing Garage, New York, New York, 27 March 1985

A music-theatre work for ensemble and voice.

Ensemble: Alex Lodico (trombone), Jason Hwang (violin), Frank Lowe (sax), Bill Horvitz (guitar), Myra Melford (string board), Marion Brandis (flute), Eli Fountain (vibraphone), Wilber Morris (bass), Rod Williams (synthesizer), Alva Rodgers, William Brugman, Karen Yeager (voices).


CONDUCTION® No. 1, CURRENT TRENDS IN RACISM IN MODERN AMERICA,

A WORK-IN-PROGRESS, The Kitchen, New York, New York, 1 February 1985

Ensemble: Frank Lowe (sax), John Zorn (saxophon/game calls), Christian Marclay (turntables), Thurman Barker (marimba/snare), Curtis Clark (piano), Brandon Ross (guitar), Zeena Parkins (harp), Eli Fountain (vibraphone), Tom Cora (cello), Yasunao Tone (vocal).